220-802 Real Exam VCE

Latest Real 220-802 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 581-590

May 15, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 581

A new user reports that they are unable to login to the corporate network on their desktop but

they are able to access the WLAN from their mobile device. After further inspection, the

technician realizes that the wall port is not wired correctly. Which of the following tools would be

used to permanently restore network connectivity to the desktop?

 

A.      Wireless locator

B.      Tethering with mobile device

C.      Punchdown tool

D.      Crimper

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 582

Which of the following is the difference between a quick and a full format?

 

A.      Quick format does not check for bad sectors while full format does.

B.      Full format prompts for confirmation while quick format does not.

C.      Full format erases all partitions on the disk at once while quick format only erases one

partition at a time.

D.      Quick format only erases the system partition and not the data partition.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 583

Which of the following can be installed on a virtualized client to enhance user experience and

provide closer integration with the host operating systems?

 

A.      USB pass-through

B.      Guest tools

C.      Virtual NIC

D.      Remote desktop

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 584

A technician wants to prevent users in a computer lab from seeing the name of the last user who

logged onto the computer after the user logs out from the workstation. Which of the following

MUST the technician configure?

 

A.      Screen saver advanced options

B.      User access control

C.      Local computer policy

D.      Control Panel options

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 585

A small business owner wants to prevent employees from disconnecting company computers

from the network jacks and connecting their personal computers. Which of the following must a

technician implement to ensure only company authorized computers will be given access when

connected to the office network jacks?

 

A.      MAC filtering

B.      Disable unused ports

C.      Static IP addresses

D.      Use computer cable locks

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 586

A user has unintentionally and unknowingly hit a key combination that flipped the screen image upside down. Which of the following should a technician do to resolve the user’s issues?

 

A.      Press the CTRL+CAPS LOCK+ESC key combination on the keyboard.

B.      Press the CTRL+SHIFT+HOME key combination on the keyboard.

C.      Press the CTRL+TAB+1 key combination on the keyboard.

D.      Press the CTRL+ALT+ARROW UP key combination on the keyboard.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 587

A customer would like a technician to establish a Windows network that affords the easiest path

for creating persistently mapped network drives using a login script. Which of the following is the

BEST option to meet this need?

 

A.      HomeGroup

B.      Simple File Sharing

C.      Windows Domain

D.      Workgroup

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 588

Which of the following regular maintenance tasks for a workgroup of Windows PCs is MOST likely

to be performed on a nightly basis?

 

A.      CHKDSK

B.      Patch installation

C.      Defragmentation

D.      Backups

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 589

Which of the following types of security threats is delivered primarily via email?

 

A.      Phishing

B.      Rootkits

C.      Viruses

D.      Grayware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 590

An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet.

Which of the following security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device

from the Internet?

 

A.      Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only.

B.      Change the default username and password.

C.      Enable the wireless AP’s MAC filtering.

D.      Enable the wireless AP’s WPA2 security.

 

Correct Answer: B