220-802 Real Exam VCE

Latest Real 220-802 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 631-640

May 15, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 631

Which of the following wireless standards used on modern smartphones depends on direct

client-to-client handshake pin code authorization for establishing transmission connection?

 

A.      802.11n Wi-Fi

B.      WiMAX

C.      Infrared

D.      Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 632

A technician is dispatched to repair a computer that appears to boot correctly, except no video

output is being displayed. No beep codes are given by the computer, but drive activity lights and

keyboard lights work correctly. The technician decides that the video card may be defective and

removes it from the computer, expecting the computer’s POST process to provide beep codes

with the card removed. Instead the computer boots properly. Which of the following is MOST

likely the cause?

 

A.      Onboard video is present.

B.      The onboard speaker is defective.

C.      The monitor is defective.

D.      The RAM should be reseated.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 633

A user receives an email seemingly from the director of the company’s IT department. The user

however notices that the content of the email is asking for information specifically forbidden to

be shared with anyone. This type of interaction is known as which of the following?

 

A.      Phishing

B.      Shoulder surfing

C.      Malware

D.      Spyware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 634

When transferring a virtual client from one computer to another, which of the following MUST be

checked for compatibility on the host?

 

A.      IP addressing methods

B.      Hard drive connection types

C.      Processors

D.      Hard drive rotation speeds

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 635

Which of the following, when implemented on an unsupervised public kiosk which is used by

walk-ins, increases its security posture the MOST?

 

A.      Rename the administrator account.

B.      Implement a screensaver.

C.      Use strong passwords.

D.      Disable guest access.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 636

After installing a new printer software package which came with print drivers, a user is

experiencing problems launching other applications. Which of the following should the

technician do to resolve the user’s printing problem?

 

A.      Run a backup of the current state.

B.      Defragment the system.

C.      Run the system restore.

D.      Update the antivirus definition.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 637

Which of the following is the safest way to download and install a new program on a mobile

device?

 

A.      Use the Bluetooth file sharing feature.

B.      Download the program from an FTP site using the USB cord.

C.      Use the app store to download and install the program.

D.      Use NFC to copy the program from another mobile device.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 638

A technician wants to run a full diagnostic of the file system on a user’s hard drive and fix any

index errors encountered, but the group policy on the computer prevents this from being

executed while in Windows. Which of the following can the technician do to accomplish this?

 

A.      Reboot the PC into Recovery Console and run CHKDSK with the /I switch.

B.      Reboot the PC into Safe Mode and run Disk Defragmenter from the System Tools.

C.      Reboot the PC into Safe Mode and run Disk Cleanup from the System Tools.

D.      Reboot the PC into Recovery Console and run CHKDSK with the /R switch.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 639

A consultant is called in to help troubleshoot connectivity problems an office is experiencing with

their 802.11a wireless network. The office manager reports that at random times during the day,

workers will lose wireless connectivity for different spans of time. There is no pattern to the

drops in connectivity. Which of the following causes should the technician explore FIRST in

troubleshooting the office issues?

 

A.      2.4 GHz portable phone system

B.      Microwave ovens

C.      5G Hz portable phone system

D.      Two Way RF radios

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 640

A user calls the helpdesk to report that colleagues are unable to open shared files off their

desktop. After inquiring about permissions, the user claims that the “Everyone” group was given

DENY rights to all rights levels, but the users who need access were given read/write ALLOW

privilege. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

 

A.      The user needs to give the group “ADMINISTRATORS” full read/write access.

B.      The GUEST account needs to be added to the list of users who have shared access.

C.      The user has DENY permissions setup for the POWER USERS group which needs to be

removed.

D.      DENY permissions always supersede ALLOW permissions in Windows.

 

Correct Answer: D