220-802 Real Exam VCE

Latest Real 220-802 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 651-660

May 15, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 651

A small office has two routers, one wired and one wireless. Joe, a laptop user, experiences no

issues while at his desk, but when he unplugs his laptop to go to a conference room, Joe is no

longer able to access the Internet. Other users do not have this issue. A technician checks the

laptop and sees an IP address of 169.254.13.142. Which of the following actions should the

technician take FIRST so that Joe can access the Internet?

 

A.      Disable the wired connection.

B.      Reinstall DHCP on the server.

C.      Refresh the network connection.

D.      Power cycle the wireless router.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 652

A technician is diagnosing a computer receiving the following message upon boot: “RAID

degraded.” Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of such an issue?

 

A.      Faulty RAM

B.      Faulty RAID battery

C.      Faulty power supply

D.      Faulty hard drive

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 653

Which of the following storage types would be MOST resilient to physical drops and damage

within a laptop?

 

A.      SAS HDD

B.      HDD

C.      RAID HDD

D.      SSD

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 654

Which of the following characteristics MOST separates a tablet from a laptop?

 

A.      Lack of field serviceable parts.

B.      Lack of any storage medium.

C.      Lack of internal wireless.

D.      Lack of a touchscreen.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 655

Which of the following boot methods receives the bootstrap files from a network server?

 

A.      IDS

B.      PAN

C.      PXE

D.      NAT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 656

A client states that there are too many programs automatically starting when Windows boots.

Which of the following tools would BEST be used to disable some programs from automatically

starting when the computer is booted?

 

A.      Performance Monitor

B.      Fixboot

C.      MSCONFIG

D.      FIXMBR

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 657

Joe, a user, should be aware of his surroundings when using a portable device to ensure that

which of the following does not occur?

 

A.      Shoulder surfing

B.      Social engineering

C.      Phishing

D.      Rootkits

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 658

A user receives the following email message:

 

Ÿ   From: IT Department

Ÿ   To: Joe User

Ÿ   Subject: Email quota exceeded.

 

Your mailbox has reached the maximum size. Your account will be suspended unless you provide

the IT department the following required information:

 

Ÿ   Username:

Ÿ   Password:

 

This an example of which of the following?

 

A.      Phishing

B.      Worm

C.      Spyware

D.      Malware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 659

Joe, a customer, called and stated that since a virus was removed from his PC, Windows is now

displaying errors about damaged system files. Which of the following tools should be used to

correct the issue?

 

A.      TASKKILL

B.      DISKPART

C.      CHKDSK

D.      SFC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 660

Ann, a user, reports that a newly purchased laptop is only showing 65GB total on the C. drive, but

she purchased a 100GB hard drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this

difference?

 

A.      The unavailable space is set aside for Windows system files.

B.      The manufacturer provided a factory recovery partition.

C.      Corrupted data is being stored in the unused space.

D.      The partition was setup incorrectly and needs to be extended.

 

Correct Answer: B