220-802 Real Exam VCE

Latest Real 220-802 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 691-700

May 15, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 691

A company has created a personal SSL certificate for an internal website and a user is reporting

error messages when accessing the site. In which of the following locations could a technician

troubleshoot SSL certificate errors?

 

A.      System Protection

B.      Folder Options->View Hidden Files

C.      Internet Options->Content

D.      Local Security Policy

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 692

A manager asks a technician to find a way to deploy images to all new computers from a central

location. Which of the following would be used to accomplish this?

 

A.      SCSI

B.      CDFS

C.      PXE

D.      IDS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 693

Anne, a user, states her computer is running very slow. On further investigation, a technician sees

several disk errors in the event viewer. Which of the following commands would be used to

resolve this issue?

 

A.      DISKPART

B.      CHKDSK

C.      FORMAT

D.      SFC

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 694

A user states every time Windows boots up it runs very slow for the first few minutes. The user

asks if a technician can shorten the boot time. Which of the following tools would be used to

address the issue?

 

A.      SFC

B.      FIXMBR

C.      MSCONFIG

D.      FIXBOOT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 695

A user recently installed a new video driver on a PC but upon boot Windows will not start. Which

of the following is the BEST option to correct the issue?

 

A.      Automated system recovery

B.      Emergency repair disks

C.      FIXBOOT

D.      Safe mode

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 696

Which of the following is a required component of a virtual environment?

 

A.      KVM

B.      Storage area network

C.      VLAN

D.      Hypervisor

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 697

Revert to snapshot is a feature of:

 

A.      The host OS.

B.      The hypervisor.

C.      The underlying storage.

D.      The guest OS.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 698

Joe, a technician, is sent out to investigate a PC which refuses to turn on for a customer after a

recent thunderstorm. Upon arrival, Joe notices a heavy scent of what seems to have been an

electrical burn. Which of the following PC components would be MOST likely at fault for the

failure?

 

A.      ODD

B.      CPU

C.      HDD

D.      PSU

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 699

Ann reports that upon booting up her workstation the screen says that no boot device is found.

She also reports that she hears a faint clicking noise from the workstation. Which of the following

is the MOST likely problem?

 

A.      The hard drive has failed.

B.      The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.

C.      The CPU fan has failed.

D.      The sound card is incorrectly cabled.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 700

A company has decided that all remote users need to use two-factor authentication to increase

security. Several remote users have reported losing the RSA token and have replaced it several

times. Which of the following is the solution for these users?

 

A.      Use biometrics instead of the RSA token.

B.      Remove the RSA token requirement for any user that has lost an RSA token.

C.      Give the users with lost RSA tokens RFID badges instead.

D.      Attach the RSA token to the lid of the laptop.

 

Correct Answer: A