Latest Certified Success Dumps Download

CISCO, MICROSOFT, COMPTIA, HP, IBM, ORACLE, VMWARE
220-802 Real Exam VCE

Latest Real 220-802 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 71-80

May 13, 2014

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn’t report those problems. Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?

 

A.      System Protection settings

B.      User Account Control

C.      Action Center

D.      Data Execution Prevention

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

A user reports that they are getting frequent delayed write messages throughout the day and are experiencing sluggish performance. The technician suspects that the issue relates to the hard disk drive. Which of the following would BEST help validate the diagnosis?

 

A.      System information

B.      Event viewer

C.      POST card

D.      SMART status

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 73

A user states that they are having a problem with their word processor on their laptop. Whenever they attempt to type letters with their right hand, numbers and symbols show up instead. Which of the following would address this issue?

 

A.      Switch to a standardized font.

B.      Restore regional settings to default.

C.      Toggle the function + num lock combination.

D.      Connect a full sized external keyboard.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which of the following security threats is defined by its self-propagating characteristic?

 

A.      Virus

B.      Rootkit

C.      Trojan

D.      Worm

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 75

Which of the following features allows for easier navigation of long lists on a tablet device?

 

A.      Pinch-zoom

B.      Multitouch

C.      Scrollbars

D.      Touch flow

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media?

 

A.      FAT32

B.      NTFS

C.      HPFS

D.      CDFS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 77

When moving files from a Microsoft gaming console, which of the following command line utilities is recommended to transfer files?

 

A.      IMAP

B.      XCOPY

C.      DISKPART

D.      FDISK

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 78

Which of the following should a technician implement to prevent external contractors from physically plugging devices into the company’s network jacks unless such jacks are designated for guest use?

 

A.      Disable DHCP and assign a static IP address to each network device physically connected to the network.

B.      Enable MAC address filtering across all network jacks and record the MAC address of guest devices.

C.      Disable all switch ports when they are not utilized and enable them on an as needed basis.

D.      Place guest network jacks in public areas and all other jacks in secure areas as needed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 79

A small business owner is setting up their wireless network in their office, which is in a building shared with several other businesses. The owner does not want to disable the SSID broadcasting due to visiting customers needing to use the network, but does not want other businesses to notice the network, let alone access it. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?

 

A.      Configure the access point encryption from unsecured access to WEP.

B.      Adjust the radio power so that coverage is restricted to the business.

C.      Change the SSID to reflect the business name instead of a public access point.

D.      Enable MAC filtering and restrict access to other company’s devices.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 80

An administrator is concerned about users accessing network shares outside of their job role. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?

 

A.      Set up shares with permissions based upon group membership.

B.      Implement a written policy addressing the issue for all users.

C.      Monitor access to the network shares using SNMP.

D.      Prevent remote logins to all network shares and drives.

 

Correct Answer: A