117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 251-260

By on September 9, 2013
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 Which of the following statements is a TRUE difference between GRUB Legacy and GRUB 2? A. GRUB 2 no longer requires a configuration file. B. Partition numbers start at 0 in GRUB Legacy and 1 in GRUB 2. C. grub-mkconfig only works with GRUB Legacy if the -version 1 option is used. D. The configuration file menu.lst (and grub.conf) have been replaced with grub.config. Answer: B QUESTION 252 Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on all available Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 241-250

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 Which signal is sent by the kill command by default? A. HUP(1) B. QUIT(3) C. KILL(9) D. TERM(15) Answer: D QUESTION 242 What is the purpose of the Bash built-in export command? A. To allow disks to be mounted remotely. B. To automate the export of variables for subsequently executed commands. C. To make the command history available to sub-shells. D. To run a command as a process in a sub-shell. E. To save variable settings for future shell invocations. Answer: B QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 231-240

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 Which TWO runlevels should never be declared as the default runlevel? A. 0 B. 3 C. 5 D. 6 Answer: A, D QUESTION 232 After modifying GRUB's configuration file, what command should you run for the changes to take effect? A. kill HUP `pidof grub` B. grubinstall C. grub D. no action is required Answer: D QUESTION 233 You are trying to make a hard link to an ordinary file but ln returns an error. Which of the following could cause this? A. The source file is hidden. B. The Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 221-230

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 CORRECT TEXT What option, when passed to the yum command, will update the entire system? (Specify ONLY the option name with no additional parameters) Answer: update QUESTION 222 CORRECT TEXT Which command will disable paging and swapping on a device? (Provide only the command with no additional options or parameters) Answer: swapoff /sbin/swapoff QUESTION 223 CORRECT TEXT The dpkg-____ command will ask configuration questions for a specified package, just as if the package Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 211-220

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 CORRECT TEXT An administrator has sent their current vi process with a PID of 1423 to the background on the command line. Assuming no other processes are in the background, what single command with no options or parameters will bring the vi process to the foreground? Answer: fg QUESTION 212 Bob accidentally created the subdirectory bobsdir in his home directory. He tried to remove the subdirectory with the command rmdir bobsfile only to receive the error, "No such file or Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 201-210

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 What can the tee command be used for? A. Print the contents of a file in reverse order B. Use the output of one command as arguments to another C. Add line numbers to the output of a command D. Pipe the output of one command into the input of another E. Send a command's output to stdout and a to file at the same time Answer: E QUESTION 202 Which key do you press to switch to normal mode in vi? A. Alt B. Esc C. Ctrl D. Shift Answer: B QUESTION 203 CORRECT TEXT The priority Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 191-200

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 191 In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages typically found? A. /usr/share/man B. /opt/man C. /usr/doc D. /var/pkg/man E. /usr/local/man Answer: A QUESTION 192 CORRECT TEXT In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)? Answer: 17dd QUESTION 193 What is the purpose of the bash built-in export command? A. To allow disks to be mounted remotely. B. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 181-190

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 Which system administration command you can use to update ld.so.cache after the installation of new shared libraries? A. ldconfig B. ldd C. libpath D. newlibs Answer: A QUESTION 182 How do you get a list of files that have been installed from a dpkg package? A. dpkg -l pkgname B. dpkg -C pkgname C. dpkg -s pkgname D. dpkg -S pkgname E. dpkg -L pkgname Answer: E QUESTION 183 CORRECT TEXT To prevent users from being able to fill up the / partition, the _______ directory Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 171-180

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 171 Select the line that best represents what permissions the /etc/passwd file should have A. -rw------- 1 root root 531 Apr 3 12:36 /etc/passwd B. -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 531 Apr 3 12:36 /etc/passwd C. -rw-r--r-- 1 1 1 531 Apr 3 12:36 /etc/passwd D. all answers listed are not correct E. all answers listed are correct Answer: B QUESTION 172 What does the command mount -a do? A. It mounts the floppy disk for all users B. It shows all mounted file systems C. It opens /etc/fstab Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 161-170

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 The command echo $! will produce what output? A. the process id of last background command B. the exit status of the last command C. the exit status of the last background command D. the process id of the current shell E. the name of the command being executed Answer: A QUESTION 162 Given the following output: Prompt > myapp [1]+ Stopped myapp prompt> Which of the following commands will resume executing the stopped process while allowing the user to continue to type Read more [...]

Continue Reading