117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 141-150

By on September 9, 2013
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 CORRECT TEXT What application can be used in place of xhost? Please enter only the name without path. Answer: xauth QUESTION 142 CORRECT TEXT What command with all options and/or parameter will send the signal USR1 to any executing process of program apache2? Answer: killall -s SIGUSR1 apache2 QUESTION 143 What command line redirection characters instruct the shell to read from the current input source until a specific word, on a separate line and without and trailing spaces, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 131-140

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to your system. Which of the following statements is true? A. You need to rebuild the kernel B. You need to upgrade the kernel C. You need to load the USB modules for your existing modular kernel D. USB support is not available in Linux Answer: B QUESTION 132 In order to save and restore your sound card's configuration between sessions, the ALSA sound system uses what program? A. setalsa B. setsound C. soundctl Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 121-130

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Which RPM command will output the name of the package which installed the file /etc/exports? A. rpm -F /etc/exports B. rpm -qf /etc/exports C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports D. rpm -qp /etc/exports E. rpm -ql /etc/exports Answer: B QUESTION 122 Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded? A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg B. /etc/apt/apt.conf C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d D. /etc/apt/sources.list E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 111-120

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 You have not run apt-get on a system for some time, but it has been run on the system before. What apt-get command would you run to download the latest list of packages, but not the packages themselves? A. apt-get build-dep B. apt-get mirror-select C. apt-get update D. apt-get upgrade E. apt-get dist-upgrade Answer: C QUESTION 112 You want to examine the changelog for the installed package postfix. Which command will display the changelog? A. rpm -Vc postfix B. rpm -qpil Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 101-100

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 When you are looking for brief information about a program in your PATH with its associated man pages, you would use? A. which B. whereis C. locate D. where Answer: B QUESTION 102 Which command will print out the attributes of the file foobar? A. ls --attr foobar B. lsattr foobar C. printattr foobar D. fileattr foobar Answer: B QUESTION 103 Which of the following commands will list the quota for the user foobar? A. repquota foobar B. quota foobar C. lsquota foobar D. printquota Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 91-100

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 In order to append the output of ls to a file called bazz, which of the following command lines would you use? A. ls > bazz B. ls >& bazz C. ls &> bazz D. ls >> bazz Answer: D QUESTION 92 Which command is used to dump files in octal format? A. od B. octdump C. dumpoct D. cat -o Answer: A QUESTION 93 You have created a really long letter and after you are done, you notice that you used the name "Bob" many times but your forgot to capitalize it in many Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 81-90

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 After installing and configuring Xfree86, you notice that when you start X, the display is not centered. What program can you run to find a better modeline setting? A. XF86Setup B. xf86config C. xvidtune D. xvideoagent Answer: C QUESTION 82 CORRECT TEXT You are running X in networked environment. You want to allow anyone on your network to display their X applications on your desktop. What command can you use to disable all access control for X? Answer: xhost + QUESTION 83 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 71-80

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 You want the default permissions for your files to be -rw-r----- . HOW must you set umask? A. 037 B. 640 C. 038 D. 027 Answer: D QUESTION 72 Which chown command will change the ownership to foo and the group to bar on a file named biglist? A. chown foo/bar biglist B. chown -u foo -g bar biglist C. chown foo:bar biglist D. chown --user foo --group bar biglist Answer: C QUESTION 73 Which of the following programs will only find files that are in your PATH? A. locate B. slocate Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 61-70

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 CORRECT TEXT Which command (without options) would you use to display how much space is available on all partitions? Answer: df /bin/df QUESTION 62 You are using quota on your system. How can you see disk quota details? A. repquota B. quota -l C. quota D. quotachech E. quota --list Answer: A QUESTION 63 You are experimenting with a binary in /tmp/foo.d that expects its configuration file at /etc/foo.conf. You don't want to save it there, but use a symbolic link to /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 51-60

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which of the following commands would display the lines containing capital letters form the file "turkey.txt"? A. cat turkey.txt|wc -| B. grep -n [A-Z] turkey.txt C. cat turkey.txt|wc -w [A-Z] D. grep -v [A-Z] < turkey.txt E. for [A-Z] in turkey.txt | count Answer: B QUESTION 52 In Bash, inserting "1>&2" after a command redirects A. standard error to standard input B. standard input to standard error C. standard output to standard error D. standard error to standard Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 41-50

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 What command would execute cmd1 followed by cmd2, regardless of the exit status of cmd1? A. cmd1 cmd2 B. cmd1 | cmd2 C. cmd1 ; cmd2 D. cmd1 && cmd2 E. cmd1 || cmd2 Answer: C QUESTION 42 CORRECT TEXT You have a text file with tab-separated values, but your application needs them space-separated. What command would you use from the Bash shell to achieve this? Please fill in the command only, without any options. Answer: expand QUESTION 43 Which command will print to Read more [...]

Continue Reading