117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 251-260

By on September 9, 2013
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 Which of the following statements is a TRUE difference between GRUB Legacy and GRUB 2? A. GRUB 2 no longer requires a configuration file. B. Partition numbers start at 0 in GRUB Legacy and 1 in GRUB 2. C. grub-mkconfig only works with GRUB Legacy if the -version 1 option is used. D. The configuration file menu.lst (and grub.conf) have been replaced with grub.config. Answer: B QUESTION 252 Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on all available Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 241-250

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 Which signal is sent by the kill command by default? A. HUP(1) B. QUIT(3) C. KILL(9) D. TERM(15) Answer: D QUESTION 242 What is the purpose of the Bash built-in export command? A. To allow disks to be mounted remotely. B. To automate the export of variables for subsequently executed commands. C. To make the command history available to sub-shells. D. To run a command as a process in a sub-shell. E. To save variable settings for future shell invocations. Answer: B QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 231-240

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 Which TWO runlevels should never be declared as the default runlevel? A. 0 B. 3 C. 5 D. 6 Answer: A, D QUESTION 232 After modifying GRUB's configuration file, what command should you run for the changes to take effect? A. kill HUP `pidof grub` B. grubinstall C. grub D. no action is required Answer: D QUESTION 233 You are trying to make a hard link to an ordinary file but ln returns an error. Which of the following could cause this? A. The source file is hidden. B. The Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 221-230

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 CORRECT TEXT What option, when passed to the yum command, will update the entire system? (Specify ONLY the option name with no additional parameters) Answer: update QUESTION 222 CORRECT TEXT Which command will disable paging and swapping on a device? (Provide only the command with no additional options or parameters) Answer: swapoff /sbin/swapoff QUESTION 223 CORRECT TEXT The dpkg-____ command will ask configuration questions for a specified package, just as if the package Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 211-220

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 CORRECT TEXT An administrator has sent their current vi process with a PID of 1423 to the background on the command line. Assuming no other processes are in the background, what single command with no options or parameters will bring the vi process to the foreground? Answer: fg QUESTION 212 Bob accidentally created the subdirectory bobsdir in his home directory. He tried to remove the subdirectory with the command rmdir bobsfile only to receive the error, "No such file or Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 201-210

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 What can the tee command be used for? A. Print the contents of a file in reverse order B. Use the output of one command as arguments to another C. Add line numbers to the output of a command D. Pipe the output of one command into the input of another E. Send a command's output to stdout and a to file at the same time Answer: E QUESTION 202 Which key do you press to switch to normal mode in vi? A. Alt B. Esc C. Ctrl D. Shift Answer: B QUESTION 203 CORRECT TEXT The priority Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 191-200

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 191 In compliance with the FHS, in which of the following places are man pages typically found? A. /usr/share/man B. /opt/man C. /usr/doc D. /var/pkg/man E. /usr/local/man Answer: A QUESTION 192 CORRECT TEXT In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)? Answer: 17dd QUESTION 193 What is the purpose of the bash built-in export command? A. To allow disks to be mounted remotely. B. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 181-190

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 Which system administration command you can use to update ld.so.cache after the installation of new shared libraries? A. ldconfig B. ldd C. libpath D. newlibs Answer: A QUESTION 182 How do you get a list of files that have been installed from a dpkg package? A. dpkg -l pkgname B. dpkg -C pkgname C. dpkg -s pkgname D. dpkg -S pkgname E. dpkg -L pkgname Answer: E QUESTION 183 CORRECT TEXT To prevent users from being able to fill up the / partition, the _______ directory Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 171-180

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 171 Select the line that best represents what permissions the /etc/passwd file should have A. -rw------- 1 root root 531 Apr 3 12:36 /etc/passwd B. -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 531 Apr 3 12:36 /etc/passwd C. -rw-r--r-- 1 1 1 531 Apr 3 12:36 /etc/passwd D. all answers listed are not correct E. all answers listed are correct Answer: B QUESTION 172 What does the command mount -a do? A. It mounts the floppy disk for all users B. It shows all mounted file systems C. It opens /etc/fstab Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 161-170

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 The command echo $! will produce what output? A. the process id of last background command B. the exit status of the last command C. the exit status of the last background command D. the process id of the current shell E. the name of the command being executed Answer: A QUESTION 162 Given the following output: Prompt > myapp [1]+ Stopped myapp prompt> Which of the following commands will resume executing the stopped process while allowing the user to continue to type Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 151-160

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 The command used to determine a file's type is A. type B. find C. file D. ls Answer: C QUESTION 152 Many people like the vi text editor but the default bash command line editor recognizes emacs keystrokes. What command entered into abash initialization file will have bash recognize vi keystrokes after login? A. history -p vi B. alias emacs=vi C. HISTCMD=vi D. set -o vi E. unset emacs Answer: D QUESTION 153 You ran out of space and added a eighth disk to your SCSI-I system. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 141-150

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 CORRECT TEXT What application can be used in place of xhost? Please enter only the name without path. Answer: xauth QUESTION 142 CORRECT TEXT What command with all options and/or parameter will send the signal USR1 to any executing process of program apache2? Answer: killall -s SIGUSR1 apache2 QUESTION 143 What command line redirection characters instruct the shell to read from the current input source until a specific word, on a separate line and without and trailing spaces, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 131-140

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to your system. Which of the following statements is true? A. You need to rebuild the kernel B. You need to upgrade the kernel C. You need to load the USB modules for your existing modular kernel D. USB support is not available in Linux Answer: B QUESTION 132 In order to save and restore your sound card's configuration between sessions, the ALSA sound system uses what program? A. setalsa B. setsound C. soundctl Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 121-130

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Which RPM command will output the name of the package which installed the file /etc/exports? A. rpm -F /etc/exports B. rpm -qf /etc/exports C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports D. rpm -qp /etc/exports E. rpm -ql /etc/exports Answer: B QUESTION 122 Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded? A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg B. /etc/apt/apt.conf C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d D. /etc/apt/sources.list E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 111-120

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 You have not run apt-get on a system for some time, but it has been run on the system before. What apt-get command would you run to download the latest list of packages, but not the packages themselves? A. apt-get build-dep B. apt-get mirror-select C. apt-get update D. apt-get upgrade E. apt-get dist-upgrade Answer: C QUESTION 112 You want to examine the changelog for the installed package postfix. Which command will display the changelog? A. rpm -Vc postfix B. rpm -qpil Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 101-100

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 When you are looking for brief information about a program in your PATH with its associated man pages, you would use? A. which B. whereis C. locate D. where Answer: B QUESTION 102 Which command will print out the attributes of the file foobar? A. ls --attr foobar B. lsattr foobar C. printattr foobar D. fileattr foobar Answer: B QUESTION 103 Which of the following commands will list the quota for the user foobar? A. repquota foobar B. quota foobar C. lsquota foobar D. printquota Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 91-100

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 In order to append the output of ls to a file called bazz, which of the following command lines would you use? A. ls > bazz B. ls >& bazz C. ls &> bazz D. ls >> bazz Answer: D QUESTION 92 Which command is used to dump files in octal format? A. od B. octdump C. dumpoct D. cat -o Answer: A QUESTION 93 You have created a really long letter and after you are done, you notice that you used the name "Bob" many times but your forgot to capitalize it in many Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 81-90

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 After installing and configuring Xfree86, you notice that when you start X, the display is not centered. What program can you run to find a better modeline setting? A. XF86Setup B. xf86config C. xvidtune D. xvideoagent Answer: C QUESTION 82 CORRECT TEXT You are running X in networked environment. You want to allow anyone on your network to display their X applications on your desktop. What command can you use to disable all access control for X? Answer: xhost + QUESTION 83 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 71-80

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 You want the default permissions for your files to be -rw-r----- . HOW must you set umask? A. 037 B. 640 C. 038 D. 027 Answer: D QUESTION 72 Which chown command will change the ownership to foo and the group to bar on a file named biglist? A. chown foo/bar biglist B. chown -u foo -g bar biglist C. chown foo:bar biglist D. chown --user foo --group bar biglist Answer: C QUESTION 73 Which of the following programs will only find files that are in your PATH? A. locate B. slocate Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 61-70

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 CORRECT TEXT Which command (without options) would you use to display how much space is available on all partitions? Answer: df /bin/df QUESTION 62 You are using quota on your system. How can you see disk quota details? A. repquota B. quota -l C. quota D. quotachech E. quota --list Answer: A QUESTION 63 You are experimenting with a binary in /tmp/foo.d that expects its configuration file at /etc/foo.conf. You don't want to save it there, but use a symbolic link to /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 51-60

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which of the following commands would display the lines containing capital letters form the file "turkey.txt"? A. cat turkey.txt|wc -| B. grep -n [A-Z] turkey.txt C. cat turkey.txt|wc -w [A-Z] D. grep -v [A-Z] < turkey.txt E. for [A-Z] in turkey.txt | count Answer: B QUESTION 52 In Bash, inserting "1>&2" after a command redirects A. standard error to standard input B. standard input to standard error C. standard output to standard error D. standard error to standard Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 41-50

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 What command would execute cmd1 followed by cmd2, regardless of the exit status of cmd1? A. cmd1 cmd2 B. cmd1 | cmd2 C. cmd1 ; cmd2 D. cmd1 && cmd2 E. cmd1 || cmd2 Answer: C QUESTION 42 CORRECT TEXT You have a text file with tab-separated values, but your application needs them space-separated. What command would you use from the Bash shell to achieve this? Please fill in the command only, without any options. Answer: expand QUESTION 43 Which command will print to Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 31-40

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 CORRECT TEXT You wish to execute two commands, one after the other. However, you only want the second command to execute if the first is successful. Which character(s) do you put between the commands on the command line to accomplish this? Answer: && QUESTION 32 In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)? A. 17d B. 17dd C. 17x D. d17d E. 16d Answer: B QUESTION 33 CORRECT Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 21-30

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 Which command will allow you to find a specific installed package? A. rpm -- list rpmname B. rpm -qvl rpmname C. rpm rpmname D. rpm -qv rpmname E. rpm -f rpmname Answer: D QUESTION 22 Which of the following is very important when installing from source code (Check TWO that apply)? A. Read all documentation included with the source code. B. Reboot after installing all programs. C. Manually check to see if all dependencies are met. D. Use rpm or dpkg go verify the installation. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 11-20

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 11 You need to know where all the configuration files for the installed package named "postfix" are located. Assuming it was installed with rpm, which command will list this information for you? A. rpm -qc postfix B. rpm -Vc postfix C. rpm --config postfix D. rpm -listconfig postfix E. rpm -qa --config postfix Answer: A QUESTION 12 What tool can you use to print shared library dependencies? A. ldconfig B. ldd C. libdep D. libpath E. ldev Answer: B QUESTION 13 While installing Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-101 DUMPS Real Exam Download 1-10

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 CORRECT TEXT You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device. Which file should you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drives? Answer: interrupts /proc/interrupts QUESTION 2 How many SCSI ids for peripherals can SCSI-1 support? A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8 Answer: C QUESTION 3 You need to install a fax server. Which type of fax/modem should you install to insure Linux compatibility? A. External Serial Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-101 DUMPS | LPI

Latest CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam Download 71-80

By on July 4, 2013
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer? A. Upgrade installation B. USB installation C. Unattended installation D. Clean installation Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72 A technician is configuring a PC that will have confidential information stored on it. To ensure that only authorized users can access Read more [...]

Continue Reading