117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 531-540

By on September 9, 2013
EnsurepassQUESTION 531 CORRECT TEXT A. administrator has added the following line to /etc/inittab in order to disable the ability to reboot a Debian system by pressing the Control + Alt + Delete keys simultaneously: ca:12345:_________:/bin/echo "Rebooting disabled" Answer: ctrlaltdel QUESTION 532 CORRECT TEXT In an xinetd config file, which attribute specifies the network address that will be used to offer the service? Answer: bind interface QUESTION 533 While performing a security audit, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 521-530

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 521 CORRECT TEXT Which file specifies the user accounts can NOT submit jobs via at or batch? (Provide the full path and filename) Answer: /etc/at.deny QUESTION 522 What is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system? A. currency symbol B. language C. timezone D. thousands separator Answer: C QUESTION 523 To prevent a specific user from scheduling tasks with at, what should the administrator do? A. Add the specific user to /etc/at.allow file. B. Add the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 511-520

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 511 X is running okay but you're concerned that you may not have the right color depth set. What single command will show you the running color depth while in X? A. xcd B. xcdepth C. xwininfo D. xcolordepth E. cat /etc/X11 Answer: C QUESTION 512 What is the purpose of the Sticky Keys feature in X? A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down C. To ignore brief keystrokes Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 501-510

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 501 Which bash option will prevent you from overwriting a file with a ">"? A. set -o safe B. set -o noglob C. set -o noclobber D. set -o append E. set -o nooverwrite Answer: C QUESTION 502 CORRECT TEXT Given the following line from /etc/nsswitch.conf: hosts: files mdns4_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] dns mdns4 By default, which file will be queried first for hostname lookups? (Provide the full path and filename) Answer: /etc/hosts QUESTION 503 CORRECT TEXT The _________ Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 491-500

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 491 CORRECT TEXT To enable restricted shell mode in BASH, how must bash be called? (Please include the command only without the path.) Answer: bash-r QUESTION 492 Which configuration file would you edit to change default options for outbound ssh sessions? A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config B. /etc/ssh/ssh C. /etc/ssh/client D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client Answer: D QUESTION 493 You are a junior administrator of a high-traffic production web server. Which of the following Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 481-490

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 481 CORRECT TEXT The _________ command is used to send ICMP ECHO_REQUEST packets to other hosts over the network. Answer: ping /bin/ping QUESTION 482 Which of the following lines would you find in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf? A. order hosts,bind B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server C. hosts: files dns D. domain mycompany.com Answer: C QUESTION 483 Which of the following lines would you expect to see in the file /etc/protocols? A. in.tftpd: LOCAL B. tftp dgram udp wait root Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 471-480

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 471 Which of the following configuration files should be modified to set default shell variables for all users? A. /etc/bashrc B. /etc/profile C. ~default/.bash_profile D. /etc/skel/.bashrc E. /etc/skel/.bash_profile Answer: B QUESTION 472 You are looking into a new script you received from your senior administrator. In the very first line you notice a #! followed by a path to a binary. Linux will: A. Ignore the script B. Use that binary to interpret the script. C. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 461-470

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 461 CORRECT TEXT Machines with IPs `on the 131.230.55 and 131.230.56 networks need to be allowed to connect to a service protected with TCP wrappers. How would the network and netmask pair be expressed in /etc/hosts.allow? Answer: 131.230.55.0/255.255.254.0 QUESTION 462 CORRECT TEXT In what section of the man pages would you expect to find the man page that documents /dev/null? Answer: four QUESTION 463 The correct command to view "verbose" line printer queue information is: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 451-460

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 451 What can you do to recover a lost passphrase for a DSA or RSA authentication key? A. Run the ssh-keygen command. B. Run the ssh -recover command. C. A lost passphrase cannot be recovered. D. Decrypt the authentication key with gpg. E. Decrypt the authentication key with ssh -decrypt. Answer: C QUESTION 452 CORRECT TEXT The local domain name has changed from test.example.org to lpic1.example.org. What directive in /etc/resolv.conf needs to be changed so that you don't Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 441-450

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 441 Which of the following commands will lock the user foobar's account? A. userdel -r foobar B. moduser -l foobar C. usermod -L foobar D. userconf -l foobar Answer: C QUESTION 442 You are using iptables to protect your private network but allow it to access the Internet. What command do you run to view the current list of rules for masquerading? A. iptables -L masquerade B. iptables -t filter -L C. iptables -t block -L D. iptables -t nat -L Answer: D QUESTION 443 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 431-440

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 431 Which file would be used to configure a user's interactive bash shell? A. ~/.int_bash B. .bashrc C. .profile D. .bash Answer: B QUESTION 432 Which of the following commands is used to restore files from backups made with dump? A. extract B. cpio -d C. restore D. udump Answer: C QUESTION 433 CORRECT TEXT You are logged in as root. What command do you run to find out what groups User Company belongs to? Answer: groups company QUESTION 434 CORRECT TEXT What command Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 421-430

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 421 What is the name of standard Linux service which provide RIP (Routing Information Protocol)? A. zebra B. -routed C. -ipchains Answer: B QUESTION 422 To see the current time set by a NTP clock, you use the command: A. ntpd -clock B. ndtime C. hwdate D. ntpdate Answer: A QUESTION 423 You found these lines in the modules.dep file: /lib/modules/2.2.5-15smp/fs/msdos.o: /lib/modules/2.2.5-15smp/fs/fat.o Which of the following is true? A. The msdos module is dependent Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 411-420

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 411 You are writing a script and want to test the exit status of a process. Which of the following is true? A. The normal exit value differs. B. You can't test the normal exit value. C. The normal exit value is $EXIT. D. The normal exit value is 0. Answer: D QUESTION 412 What command prints available functions? A. A.A. declare -f B. set C. typeset D. function() Answer: A QUESTION 413 A user complained that programs started from his shell won't use his favorite editor. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 401-410

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 401 Which configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination? A. /etc/keys B. /proc/keys C. /etc/inittab D. /proc/inittab E. /etc/reboot Answer: C QUESTION 402 Ghostscript can be used as: A. A Line Printer Daemon B. A print filter to convert PostScript data for non-PostScript printers C. A print filter to allow correct printing on PostScript printers D. A print filter to remove "ghosting" and "staircase" effect problems E. A graphical Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 391-400

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 391 CORRECT TEXT Which command prints or adjusts the current limits on resources available to the shell and to processes started by it, such as the maximum size of a core file or the maximum number of processes running? (Please include the command only, without arguments or path.) Answer: ulimit QUESTION 392 CORRECT TEXT The ______ command is used to setup, view, and modify packet filtering, network and port translation, and other packet mangling rules within 2.4 and later kernel. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 381-390

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 381 You have a file /etc/resolv.conf, but the computer does not use the configured DNS servers to look up host names. What is most likely the problem? A. The hosts entry in your /etc/nsswitch.conf does not list dns. B. You do not have a /etc/named.conf file. C. The localhost hostname is not properly configured in /etc/hosts. D. The named daemon is not running on your computer. Answer: A QUESTION 382 What configuration file contains the list of directories shared via NFS? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 371-380

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 371 The normal way of starting your Apache server would be the command: A. apachectl start B. http -start C. inetd apache D. apachestart -n E. apache start Answer: A QUESTION 372 CORRECT TEXT You decide to use xinetd instead of inetd. Now, you need to transfer information from /etc/inetd conf to another file. What file? Answer: /etc/xinetd.conf QUESTION 373 CORRECT TEXT The _________ command is the Apache HTTP server control interface. Answer: /usr/sbin/apachectl QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 361-370

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 361 Which of the following PPP authentication protocols never sends a password in the clear? A. PAM B. PAP C. PGP D. CHAP Answer: D QUESTION 362 You are working on a server that has multiple ethernet network interfaces, and you wish to find out the IP address assigned to the eth1 interface. Which of the following commands will print the necessary information? A. ipconfig /dev/eth1 B. ethconfig -d eth1 C. ifconfig eth1 D. prntconf eth1 Answer: C QUESTION 363 Consider Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 351-360

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 351 You discover a pending job for the at command. Which of the following do you have to use to remove it? A. atrm B. atq -r C. at -r D. rmat Answer: A QUESTION 352 CORRECT TEXT You've downloaded an image file of a boot floppy disk to your hard drive. What is the best utility to create a boot floppy from the disk image? (Specify a single command without options.) Answer: /bin/dd QUESTION 353 The following output shows an excerpt from a standard network configuration Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 341-350

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 341 CORRECT TEXT Within a script you need to create a loop. Following the for variable in list, the statements to be looped are found between the keywords ____ and done. Answer: do QUESTION 342 Which command allows you to make a shell variable visible to subshells? A. export $VARIABLE B. export VARIABLE C. set $VARIABLE D. set VARIABLE E. env variable Answer: B QUESTION 343 CORRECT TEXT In an xinetd config file, which attribute specifies which interface will be used to Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 331-340

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 331 CORRECT TEXT You are running a machine which exports a list of directories using NFS. Provide the complete path to the file which contains this list. Answer: /etc/exports QUESTION 332 Your server was rebooted. Users have complained that the server refuses secured connections. What is the mostly likely cause? A. The public keys have been corrupted on the server. B. The clients are not resolving the server name properly. C. Sshd is not configured to start in the default Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 321-330

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 321 CORRECT TEXT You want to create a boot floppy using a given image file on your hard disk. What utility would you use to do so? Answer: mkbootdisk --device /dev/fd0 `uname -r` QUESTION 322 CORRECT TEXT A user complains that his laptop shows the wrong time when it is not connected to the network. What command must the superuser run to adjust the laptop’s clock without entering in BIOS? Answer: date QUESTION 323 CORRECT TEXT You are working an evening shift and want to Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 311-320

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 311 Loadable kernel modules can (choose all that apply): A. save memory B. ease configuration C. include filesystems D. include ethernet card drivers Answer: A, B, C, D QUESTION 312 The command "make config" requires bash. A. true B. false Answer: A QUESTION 313 Upgrading a kernel involves which of the following tasks (choose all that apply): A. configuring the desired modules B. compiling the kernel and modules C. installing the kernel image D. conducting a system Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 301-310

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 301 Which of the following brings up a user friendly GUI interface? A. make xconfig B. make menuconfig C. make config D. make compile Answer: A, B QUESTION 302 Which bootloader can lie to Windows and make Windows believe that it's installed on the first partition even if it's not? A. GRUB B. XLoad C. LILO D. FILO Answer: A QUESTION 303 If your new kernel does not behave normally after a routine kernel upgrade, chances are that you forgot to _______ before compiling Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 291-300

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 291 What command option of modinfo can display its version number? A. -V B. -i C. -I D. -A Answer: A QUESTION 292 What option of modprobe specifies the loading of all matching modules instead of stopping after the first successful loading? A. -a B. -f C. -c D. -e Answer: A QUESTION 293 What option of modprobe allows you to set 'autoclean' on the loaded modules? A. -k B. -d C. -c D. -e Answer: A QUESTION 294 Modprobe can be used to load (choose all that apply): Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 281-290

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 CORRECT TEXT What command would be used to check the gpgp signature on a downloaded source file? Type just the name of the command. Answer: gpg QUESTION 282 CORRECT TEXT What command was typed in to produce the output shown below. The entries shown are the full output of the command, less the actual command. Type the command and the options to reproduce similar output. USER PID %CPU %MEM VSZ RSS TTY ST A. START TIME COMMAND root 394 0.0 0.0 1200 444 tty1 S 01:05 0:00 /sbin/getty Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 271-280

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 271 CORRECT TEXT Type in the file and full path to the configuration file for the Sytem logging daemons Answer: /etc/syslog.conf QUESTION 272 CORRECT TEXT You have just downloaded an application called rdesktop from the internet. The file downloaded is named rdesktop.tar.gz. Type in the simplest command to decompress and untar this file into the current directory. Answer: tar -zxf rdesktop.tar.gz QUESTION 273 CORRECT TEXT Type in the full path and name of the global environment Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 261-270

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 CORRECT TEXT Type the command to check the syntax and contents of the smb.conf file. Answer: testparm QUESTION 262 CORRECT TEXT Type in the command to monitor connections to Samba Answer: smbstatus QUESTION 263 CORRECT TEXT Type in the name and full path to the network configuration file that defines the search order for name resolution Answer: /etc/nsswitch.conf QUESTION 264 CORRECT TEXT Type in the name of the file including path of the static host name to IP address Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 251-260

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 CORRECT TEXT Type in the command to list your current kernel version, including any switches Answer: uname -a QUESTION 252 CORRECT TEXT You wish to install the module fat.o into the kernel. Type in the simplest command to do this. Assume there are no dependancies for this module. Answer: insmod fat QUESTION 253 CORRECT TEXT You wish to remove a module from the kernel called fat. Type in the simplest command to do this. Assume this module has no dependancies. Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 241-250

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 CORRECT TEXT You wish to add the user Sheets to the system including his home directory. Type in the simplest command to do this including switches Answer: useradd -m Sheets QUESTION 242 CORRECT TEXT You wish to remove the user stef from the system, including his home directories. Type in the simplest command to do this? Answer: userdel -r stef QUESTION 243 CORRECT TEXT User rick has been suspended from your company and you wish to lock his account to stop anyone using Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-102 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-102 DUMPS Real Exam Download 231-240

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 CORRECT TEXT In the /etc/resolv.conf file are entries that describe where DNS queries can resolve names to IP addresses. Given a DNS server with an IP address of 192.168.33.254, type the exact entry that should appear in this file Answer: nameserver 192.168.33.254 QUESTION 232 Your IP address is 170.35.13.28 and your network mask is 255.255.255.192. What host IP address is NOT a part of your local subnet? A. 170.35.13.33 B. 170.35.13.88 C. 170.35.13.62 D. 170.35.13.55 Read more [...]

Continue Reading