117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 181-190

By on September 9, 2013
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 CORRECT TEXT Because of a bad BIOS LBA translation, a booting system displays an error instead of a LILO prompt. Complete the error message with the error number: L Answer: 01 QUESTION 182 CORRECT TEXT Please enter the command with all parameters and arguments, that could be used by root to list the cron jobs for the user john. Answer: crontab -u john -l QUESTION 183 CORRECT TEXT Which command with all parameters and arguments, can be used by root to erase the cron job Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 171-180

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 171 CORRECT TEXT For interpreting system rc scripts a shell is most commonly used. Please enter the first line found in such scripts. Answer: #!/bin/sh QUESTION 172 CORRECT TEXT What directive can be used in named.conf to restrict zone transfers to the 192.168.1.0/24 network? Answer: allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0/24; }; QUESTION 173 CORRECT TEXT This program has 3 operating modes: copy-in mode, copy-out mode, and copy-pass mode, and is used to copy files into or out of archives. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 161-170

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 CORRECT TEXT You have installed some new libraries, but these are not available to programs and are not listed by ldconfig –p. What file should the path to the libraries be added to, before running ldconfig? Answer: /etc/ld.so.conf QUESTION 162 CORRECT TEXT You are not sure whether the kernel has detected a piece of hardware in your machine. What command, without options or parameters, should be run to present the contents of the kernel ring-buffer? Answer: /bin/dmesg Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 151-160

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 CORRECT TEXT Which option, when passed to the hostname command, will return the name of the DNS domain? (Provide only the option) Answer: -d QUESTION 152 CORRECT TEXT What tool can be used to send kernel boot messages to a remote server? Answer: netconsole QUESTION 153 CORRECT TEXT Which directory in /dev/disk/ can be used to determine the UUID of a connected hard disk? Answer: by-uuid QUESTION 154 CORRECT TEXT What command will search for physical defects on a hard drive Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 141-150

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 CORRECT TEXT You want to change the file that contains the message which is used at the login prompt when users log in locally. Please enter the file including the path. Answer: /etc/issue QUESTION 142 CORRECT TEXT Which environment variable you have to setup to use shared libraries that are not in the standard search path? Answer: LD_LIBRARY_PATH QUESTION 143 CORRECT TEXT You wish to notify all users that you have to take down a service on which they rely. What command Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 131-140

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 CORRECT TEXT In which subdirectory of /proc is information about PC Cards, which are connected and recognized by a 2.6 kernel stored? Please enter the complete path. Answer: /proc/bus/pccard QUESTION 132 CORRECT TEXT Which file contains the software RAID configuration? (Please enter the file-name without the path) Answer: raidtab QUESTION 133 CORRECT TEXT Which program can be used to adjust the DMA settings of an IDE hard drive? Please enter it without path, parameters Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 121-130

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 CORRECT TEXT With which command can the reserved blocks on /dev/hda1 be displayed? (Enter the command with all parameters and/or options) Answer: tune2fs -l /dev/hda1 QUESTION 122 CORRECT TEXT After a lot of write operations, the changes should be written to the disk. Please enter the appropriate command, without the path or any options or parameters, that would achieve this. Answer: sync QUESTION 123 CORRECT TEXT Which command, with options, could be used to change an Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 111-120

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 The server has two network cards. The driver for the first card is the module 8139too and the driver for the second card is the module ne2k-pci. How is it possible to ensure that the card using the 8139too driver is detected before the card using the ne2k-pci driver? A. modprobe 8139too dev=eth0; modprobe ne2k-pci dev=eth1 B. install mod 8139too; install mod ne2k-pci C. modprobe eth0=8139too, eth1=ne2k-pci D. ifconfig modadd eth0=8139too, eth1=ne2k-pci E. modprobe 8139too; Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 101-110

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 What is the purpose of a PTR record? A. To provide name to IP resolution. B. To provide IP to name resolution. C. To direct email to a specific host. D. To provide additional host information. E. To direct clients to another nameserver. Answer: B QUESTION 102 What directive can be used in named.conf to restrict zone transfers to the 192.168.1.0/24 network? A. allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0/24; }; B. allow-transfer { 192.168.1.0-192.168.1.0.255; }; C. allow-axfr { Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 91-100

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Which of the following commands can be used to access the content of a ramdisk file (/boot/initrd) used by the kernel at boot time? A. mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -0 loop; cat /mnt B. mkintird -d /boot/initrd; mount /boot/initrd /mnt/ -o loop C. cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop D. cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ -o loop E. cp /boot/initrd /tmp/initrd.gz; gunzip initrd.gz; mount /tmp/initrd /mnt/ Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 81-90

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 The Linux kernel is loaded successfully by the boot loader. However, straight after the kernel mounts the root filesystem, the boot process stops and an error message regarding init is shown. Which of the following actions is the best one to be used in order to identify and fix the problem? A. The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and checks the root file system for errors with fsck. B. The administrator reboots the system with a recovery disk and restores Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 71-80

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 Which of the following commands should be used in a bash script that needs a variable containing the IP address of the eth0 interface? The output for the command ifconfig eth0 is shown below: eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:29:CB:FA:30 inet addr:192.168.246.11 Bcast:192.168.246.255 Mask:255.255.255.0 UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1 RX packets:4721 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 TX packets:3216 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 61-70

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 Which command could be used to see the kernel messages created from the boot time until now? A. initm B. initmessage C. initmsg D. inittab E. dmesg Answer: E QUESTION 62 A zone file on the DNS server has been updated. Which of the following commands will tell named to reload its zone files? (Please select TWO correct answers) A. killall -HUP named B. killall named C. rndc reload D. rndc flush E. named-checkzone -r Answer: A, C QUESTION 63 Which hdparm command-line Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 51-60

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 After unpacking source code, what file is used by configure to create a final Makefile? A. configure.in B. configure.ac C. Makefile.in D. Makefile.tmpl Answer: C QUESTION 52 User Joseph has successfully extracted and compiled a program from source code. Installing the binaries produces errors. What is the most likely reason? A. The source code was compiled for a different CPU B. The permissions set in the /usr/bin directory are wrong C. The binaries require root privileges Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 51-50

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 What is the difference between zImage and bzImage targets when compiling a kernel? A. zImage is compressed using gzip, bzImage is compressed using bzip2 B. zImage is for 2.4 series kernels, bzImage is for 2.6 series kernels C. zImage is loaded into low memory, bzImage is loaded into high memory D. zImage is limited to 64k, bzImage is not Answer: C QUESTION 42 A DNS server has the IP address 192.168.0.1. Which TWO of the following need to be done on a client machine to Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 31-40

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Which of these tools can provide the most information about DNS queries? A. dig B. nslookup C. host D. named-checkconf E. named-checkzone Answer: A QUESTION 32 What command must be used to create an ext3 file-system? A. mkext3fs B. mkjfs C. mke3fs D. mke2fs E. mkext2fs Answer: D QUESTION 33 What needs to be done to enable 32 bit I/O transfer mode for (E)IDE disks, on a system running a 2.4 series Linux kernel? A. The Linux kernel must be recompiled. B. The Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 21-30

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 The user' quotas on the server were reduced from 200MB to 100MB. Besides sending emails to all users, it was requested that a message should communicate the change every time a user access the server. Which of the following is the correct method to configure this? A. Put the message text in the /etc/login-message file B. Put the message text in the /etc/motd file C. Put the message text in the /etc/default/login file. D. Put the message text in the /etc/passwd file, after Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 11-20

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 11 On a system with separate partitions for /, /usr, /var, /tmp, which filesystem[s] can safely be mounted readonly? A. /var, /usr B. /var C. /usr, /, /tmp D. /usr E. /tmp Answer: D QUESTION 12 Which of the following best describes the format of the /etc/fstab file? A. mount point; device name; filesystem type; mount options; dump filesystem; fsck order B. device name; mount point; filesystem type; mount options; dump filesystem; fsck order C. mount point; filesystem Read more [...]

Continue Reading

117-201 DUMPS | LPI

Latest LPI 117-201 DUMPS Real Exam Download 1-10

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 What is the minimum number of disks required in a RAID5 array? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Answer: C QUESTION 2 A server has three disks of 80GB each and must manage a database with 4 million records of 30KB each. The best configuration for this server, with the criteria being performance, configurability and flexibility, is: A. Use just LVM B. Use RAID1 over LVM C. Use LVM over RAID5 D. Use LVM over RAID1 E. Use RAID5 over LVM Answer: C QUESTION 3 The correct command Read more [...]

Continue Reading