1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 111-120

By on February 25, 2014
EnsurepassQuestion 111 Consider the following relation definitions: STUDENT( Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Name: variable length character string length 20 ) Primary Key Student_Number HOUSING( Housing_ID: integer NOT NULL Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Building: variable length character string length 25 ) Primary Key Housing_ID Foreign Key Student_Number References STUDENT(Student_Number) ON DELETE NO ACTION ON UPDATE CASCADE What are the referential constraints for the relations Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 101-110

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 101 Your enterprise is involved in planning a database project. The exhibit shows the result of one phase of the database design life cycle. Which term best describes the diagram shown in the exhibit? A. Information Engineering (IE) data model B. Corporate data model C. Database requirements model D. Entity Relation Data (ERD) model   Answer: B     Question 102 Consider the following SQL statement and the Orders relation shown in the exhibit: What Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 91-100

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 91 A theta-join can be viewed as:   A. the intersection of two relations. B. a Cartesian product of two relations. C. a restricted Cartesian product of two relations. D. the Cartesian product of two union-compatible relations.   Answer: C     Question 92 In which situation would the DBMS use a serial schedule to execute the transactions?   A. Concurrent transactions read data from the same data structure. B. Concurrent transactions write Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 81-90

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 81 Your enterprise is developing a database system that will contain highly sensitive dat a. Security of the data will take priority over database processing speed. Which database protection technique should be employed?   A. Backups B. User views C. Encryption D. Integrity controls   Answer: C     Question 82 Which subset of Structured Query Language (SQL) is used to limit access to a database or its data?   A. Data Definition Language B. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 71-80

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 71 Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit for a building management company. Referential integrity must be maintained such that a building cannot be deleted when it has residents. Building_ID, R_ID, Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name, Location and Res_Name are all represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters. Which SQL statement best implements the relations shown in this diagram? A. CREATE TABLE Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 61-70

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 61 Which of the following ACID properties requires that a transaction be executed in its entirety or not all?   A. Durability B. Consistency C. Isolation D. Atomicity   Answer: D     Question 62 The exhibit shows a table called Recreation Relation that relates a unique student identification number and a sports activity with a fee for participating in that activity. The Student_ID and Activity columns in the table are used together as a composite Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 51-60

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 51 Which term describes the rejoining of relations that have been decomposed?   A. Normalization B. Denormalization C. Referential integrity D. Domain constraints   Answer: B     Question 52 Consider the relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would properly add information for a new employee? A. INSERT INTO Employee VALUES(0005, Tim, Bogart, 03-15-77); B. INSERT INTO Employee(Emp_ID, First_Name, Last_Name, Birth_Date) Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 41-50

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 41 Consider the Information Engineering diagram in the exhibit showing the relations BUILDING and RESIDENT. What is the relationship between BUILDING and RESIDENT? A. 11 B. 1n C. n:m D. m:n   Answer: B     Question 42 Which three pieces of information did E. F. Codd describe as necessary to retrieve a data value from a relational database?   A. Attribute, domain, and tuple B. Entity, relation name, and domain C. Table name, primary key, and Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 31-40

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 21 Which term best defines a database system in which data records are stored with no structured relationships between the records?   A. Flat-file database B. Relational database C. Distributed database D. Object-oriented database     Question 31 What is a virtual table?   A. A virtual table is a relation created as the result of data manipulation, and is not a permanent part of the database. B. A virtual table is a relation stored in the databases Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 21-30

By on
Ensurepass  Answer: A     Question 22 Which area of database security involves maintaining access to enterprise data?   A. Integrity B. Privacy C. Availability D. Confidentiality   Answer: C     Question 23 Which mechanism provides database users with controlled access to the database through the use of virtual tables?   A. View B. Data dictionary C. Database control language D. Database management system   Answer: A     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 11-20

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 11 Which relational algebraic operation is used to select specific columns (attributes) from a relation?   A. Union B. Difference C. Projection D. Intersection   Answer: C     Question 12 Your enterprise has created a database and database application. The testing phase for the project has started. Which of the following best describes white-box testing of the projects software?   A. The database designer tests the software because he or she Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1D0-541 Dumps

Latest CIW 1D0-541 Real Exam Download 1-10

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 1 Consider the following relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Customers2 relation from the Customers relation? A. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 OR Satisfaction_Rate >= 90; B. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate IN (80 AND 90); C. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND Satisfaction_Rate <= 89; D. SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate BETWEEN (80, Read more [...]

Continue Reading