1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download Case Study

By on February 26, 2014
EnsurepassCase Study: 1 Soler Healthcare Citrix Delivery Center Infrastructure Assessment Executive Summary Soler Healthcare is a global research university with hospitals and research facilities in locations around the world. `Most divisions and branches of Soler Healthcare provide specialty services For example, the New York branch is the home of the School of Cardiology and the Center for Cardiovascular Treatment Specialists who work at Soler Healthcare travel to the company's facilities in Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 181-190

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 181 How should a Streamed VHD environment be configured to allow user-installed applications? A. By configuring Streamed VHD in Standard mode B. By implementing Personal vDisk C. By configuring Streamed VHD in Private mode D. By providing access to the network share that contains the App-V packages   Answer: B     Question 182 How should a Local VM environment be implemented to allow user-installed applications? A. By adding users to the local Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 171-180

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 171 The Radiology group requires that changes on the virtual desktops be retained. Which configuration should the architect specify for the XenDesktop infrastructure? A. Provisioning Services with cache on server persistent B. Provisioning Services with cache on server C. Provisioning Services with Personal vDisk (PvD) D. Provisioning Services with standard image mode   Answer: C     Question 172 How should the architect design the optimal write cache Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 161-170

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 161 Why does using PowerShell help the company comply with its security policy? A. Because PowerShell has a commandlet for running queries from Citrix Director B. Because it enables automated report delivery C. Because it enables PDF-based reports D. Because it collects logs from multiple devices   Answer: A     Question 162 Why does using StoreFront logs help the company comply with its security policy? A. Because they are centralized, industry-standard Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 151-160

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 151 How should the architect specify that the Citrix Director database be queried? A. By using the Citrix Director console B. By using SQL Management Studio C. By using SQL Reporting Services D. By using PowerShell   Answer: A     Question 152 How should the architect specify that StoreFront logs are collected? A. By enabling tracing and automating collection of log files B. By enabling tracing and monitoring Windows Event logs C. By gathering Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 141-150

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 141 Which database product should the architect recommend for production deployment? A. SQL Server B. Access C. SQL Server Express D. Oracle database   Answer: A     Question 142 How should the architect implement database high availability in SQL Server? A. By using SQL Server Mirroring B. By using SQL Server replication C. By implementing SQL Server log shipping D. By using hypervisor high availability   Answer: A     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 131-140

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 131 Why does using XenConvert help manage the image release process? A. Because it reduces image deployment time B. Because it reduces the storage requirement for images C. Because it simplifies the process of converting images D. Because it provides a console to create and monitor the conversion process   Answer: D     Question 132 Scenario: The company decided to virtualize their server workloads and provide a virtual solution to all of their users. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 121-130

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 121 Why does using snapshots help manage the image release process? A. Because they enable rollbacks B. Because they help manage version control C. Because they use storage array features to offload host processing D. Because they automatically deploy the latest drivers and patches   Answer: B     Question 122 Why does enabling the Windows Automatic Install Kit help manage the image release process? A. Because it automates the Window domain Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 111-120

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 111 Why should the two of each component be located at the London datacenter? A. Because it allows New York and Hong Kong to fail over to the London datacenter B. Because it provides secure remote access C. Because it allows for increased user performance D. Because it allows for centralized management   Answer: B     Question 112 Why should two of each component be located at the London datacenter? A. Because it allows for Inter and Intra site Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 91-100

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 91 Scenario: The company is designing a cost-efficient environment for the call center workers. The IT department is replacing the existing thin clients with newer models. What are the benefits of using hosted shared servers and manually installing the operating system? A. Highest user density and lowest cost B. Highest level of user personalization C. Lowest storage performance requirement and highest user density D. Lowest cost and highest application compatibility Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 81-90

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 81 Why should memory and network utilization be used to identify bottlenecks? A. Excessive memory and network utilization will slow the creation of new sessions. B. Excessive memory and network utilization on the data collector will slow down Web Interface authentication. C. Excessive memory and network utilization on the data collector will slow down application enumeration. D. Excessive memory and network utilization on the XenApp server will affect the local host cache. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 71-80

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 71 Why should the network utilization rising above 50% be used to identify bottlenecks? A. This indicates insufficient bandwidth for virtual machines delivered by Provisioning Services. B. This indicates a saturated network segment. C. This indicates a failed network switch. D. This indicates an incorrectly configured router.   Answer: B     Question 72 Why should memory and network utilization be used to identify bottlenecks? A. High memory Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 61-70

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 61 Scenario: The company needs to ensure that the provisioning traffic does NOT interfere with the exisiting PXE solution. The Provisioning Services servers will be connected to a 10 Gbps network. How does using a dedicated switch help the company secure streaming traffic? A. Dedicated VLANs ensure streaming traffic is NOT visible to other VLANs in the datacenter. B. Dedicated switches enable streaming traffic to be encrypted with IPsec. C. Dedicated switches allow the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 51-60

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 51 What are the benefits of using SSL to meet the company's compliance requirements? A. It consumes lower CPU resources than other encryption technologies. B. It is supported on industry-standard devices. C. It is required to enable the SSL Relay service. D. It enables two-factor authentication.   Answer: B     Question 52 What are the benefits of using L2TP to meet the company's compliance requirements? A. It encrypts internal ICA traffic. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 41-50

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 41 An architect is recommending an antivirus policy for Provisioning Services servers that are being used to provision pooled desktops. Which two options should the architect recommend for optimal performance? (Choose two.) A. Enable scan on read B. Prohibit write cache scanning C. Increase scheduled scanning frequency D. Exclude scanning of the target device drivers   Answer: B,D     Question 42 An architect needs to design a solution that optimizes Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 31-40

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 31 Which tool should the architect use in preparation for migration to Windows Server 2012 to determine application compatibility and suitability for virtualization? A. AppDNA B. App-V Sequencer C. EdgeSight for End Points D. Windows Upgrade Advisor   Answer: A     Question 32 All nurses currently use Windows XP workstations to access critical medical applications and require different applications depending on their role.Which two delivery models Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 21-30

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 21 Scenario: An architect is designing a NetScaler solution that implements GSLB. The solution must provide StoreFront access through a single URL worldwide and maintain a highly available configuration globally as well as locally. How many StoreFront servers are recommended to implement this configuration? A. Six, one site for each store B. Six, two in each datacenter C. Three, one in each datacenter D. Four, two in the primary and two in the backup datacenter   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 11-20

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 11 Given the current desktop build process, what should an architect recommend on the new virtual platform for this environment while minimizing the number of required management servers? A. Continue with current process B. Use Ghost to clone a master image C. Use Machine Creation Services to clone a master image D. Use Provisioning Services servers to create a master target device   Answer: C     Question 12 Which two budgetary items should the architect Read more [...]

Continue Reading

1Y0-400 Dumps

Latest Citrix 1Y0-400 Real Exam Download 1-10

By on
EnsurepassQuestion 1 Users must be able to connect remotely from their own mobile devices. What should the architect consider to increase the security of the current authentication solution? A. Adding a second authentication factor B. Placing domain controllers in the DMZ for remote users C. Shortening the Active Directory password expiration period D. Populating the RDS user profile path in the Active Directory user accounts   Answer: D     Question 2 Which aspect Read more [...]

Continue Reading