JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 271-280

By on October 20, 2014
EnsurepassQUESTION 271 What represents the binary equivalence of 96?   A. 11010100 B. 01100000 C. 11010000 D. 11101010   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 272 What represents the decimal equivalence of 01101110?   A. 90 B. 96 C. 110 D. 118   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 273 What represents the decimal equivalence of 11100101?   A. 5 B. 93 C. 177 D. 229   Correct Answer: D QUESTION 274 What represents the decimal Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 301-310

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 301 -- Exhibit --   [editsnmp]   user@router# show   communityCommunityA {   authorization read-only;   clients {   192.168.1.0/28;   }   }   trap-groupgroupA {   categories {   link;   }   targets {   192.168.100.1;   192.168.200.1;   }   }   -- Exhibit --   Referring to the exhibit, what is the purpose of the targets section of the configuration?   A. It defines which devices Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 291-300

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 291 Which three protocols use UDP as a transport protocol by default? (Choose three.)   A. HTTP B. TFTP C. DNS D. SNMP E. SMTP   Correct Answer: BCD     QUESTION 292 Which two protocols use UDP as a transport protocol by default? (Choose two.)   A. Telnet B. ICMP C. DHCP D. RIP   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 293 Which network mask is the equivalent of 255.255.248.0?   A. /20 B. /21 C. /22 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 281-290

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 In the MAC address 00: : :9f:eA. , what represents the Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI)?   A. :9f:eA. B. 00: : :9f C. 9f:eA. D. 00: :   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 282 What is a valid multicast MAC address?   A. 00:90:69:9f:ea:46 B. ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff C. 01:00:5e:28:12:95 D. 99:99:99:99:99:99   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 283 Which two statements are true regarding an Ethernet collision domain? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 281-290

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 In the MAC address 00: : :9f:eA. , what represents the Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI)?   A. :9f:eA. B. 00: : :9f C. 9f:eA. D. 00: :   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 282 What is a valid multicast MAC address?   A. 00:90:69:9f:ea:46 B. ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff C. 01:00:5e:28:12:95 D. 99:99:99:99:99:99   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 283 Which two statements are true regarding an Ethernet collision domain? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 271-280

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 271 What represents the binary equivalence of 96?   A. 11010100 B. 01100000 C. 11010000 D. 11101010   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 272 What represents the decimal equivalence of 01101110?   A. 90 B. 96 C. 110 D. 118   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 273 What represents the decimal equivalence of 11100101?   A. 5 B. 93 C. 177 D. 229   Correct Answer: D QUESTION 274 What represents the decimal Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 261-270

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 A packet is evaluated against three user-defined terms within a firewall filter and no match is found. What correctly describes the action the firewall filter will take for this packet?   A. The filter will permit the packet and take no additional action. B. The filter will reject the packet and send an ICMP message back to the sender. C. The filter will discard the packet and take no additional action. D. The filter will permit the packet and write a log Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 251-260

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 What is the default import routing policy for OSPF?   A. Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet.3 routing table. B. Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet7.0 routing table. C. Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet4.0 routing table. D. Accept all OSPF routes and install them into the inet.0 routing table.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 252 By default, which two statements are true about export Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 241-250

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 You have been asked to configure your MX240 with a default route toward your upstream ISP at IP address 192.168.100.1. Which command successfully completes this task?   A. user@router# set routing-options static route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1 B. user@router# set routing-options default route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1 C. user@router# set forwarding-options static route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 192.168.100.1 D. user@router# set protocols default route Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 231-240

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 What are two reasons why a route might be hidden? (Choose two.)   A. route preference B. routing loop C. invalid next hop D. routing policy   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 232 When attempting to view the OSPF routes in the routing table, you issue the command show route table inet.3 but no OSPF routes are displayed. What is the problem?   A. The OSPF routes are located in the inet4.0 routing table. B. The OSPF routes are located Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 221-230

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 During a password recovery, what is the next step after configuring the system to boot into single-user mode?   A. Reset the root password. B. Press the space bar. C. Type recovery. D. Press the "Enter" key.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 222 Which statement is true regarding the password-recovery process?   A. You must have a console connection. B. You cannot set the console port to an insecure mode. C. You must press the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 211-220

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 Which command do you use to show active alarms?   A. show hardware state B. show system alarms C. show chassis state D. show services alarms   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 212 Which command do you use as a valid way to view the PICs within a router as well as the PICs' serial numbers?   A. show chassis hardware B. show chassis interfaces C. show chassis pic D. show chassis inventory   Correct Answer: A     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 201-210

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 You have been asked to configure your router to send link-related SNMP trap notifications to the network management system (NMS) located at address 172.16.17.1. Which two commands are required? (Choose two.)   A. set snmp trap-group my-trap-group targets 172.16.17.1 B. set snmp targets 172.16.17.1 C. set snmp trap-group my-trap-group link-status D. set snmp trap-group my-trap-group categories link   Correct Answer: AD     QUESTION 202 Which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 191-200

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 191 You have been asked to configure a login class that will permit its users to view and edit the configuration. The class should allow a user to view the entire configuration, but only to edit the interfaces, routing-options, and protocols hierarchies. Which configuration accomplishes this login class?   A. permissions [ view-configuration clear network view ]; allow-configuration "(interfaces) | (routing-options) | (policy-options) | (protocols)"; B. permissions Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 181-190

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 Which command will save the current active configuration as the rescue configuration?   A. user@router# save | rescue B. user@router> request system configuration rescue save C. user@router# save rescue configuration D. user@router> file save rescue-configuration   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 182 Which command will delete the current rescue configuration?   A. user@router# system delete configuration rescue B. user@router> Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 171-180

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 171 You have just issued the command user@router# save current.conf. Assuming the default settings, where in the file system is current.conf saved?   A. /var/tmp/ B. /var/config/saved/ C. /var/home/user/ D. /config/   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 172 Using the command, user@router# load override latest.conf, where in the file system will the latest.conf be located?   A. /var/home/user/ B. /var/config/saved/ C. /var/tmp/ D. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 161-170

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 What information does the help reference command provide?   A. A brief description of commands and their default values B. The serial number and version number of the device used to open a support case with JTAC C. A list of all the active hardware alarms on the device D. A display of the current configuration while in operational mode   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 162 Which command do you use to identify the meaning of a syslog message? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 151-160

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 Which statement is true regarding the Junos OS?   A. All platforms running the Junos OS separate the functions of learning and flooding. B. All platforms running the Junos OS separate the functions of control and forwarding. C. All platforms running the Junos OS separate the functions of routing and bridging. D. All platforms running the Junos OS separate the functions of management and routing.   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 152 Which statement Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 141-150

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 Which command do you use to go from the shell prompt to the CLI prompt?   A. run cli B. cli C. start cli D. edit   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 142 Which account is used to access a Junos device in factory-default configuration?   A. root B. admin C. juniper D. user   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 143 Which statement is true regarding the Junos OS?   A. Each process runs in its own protected memory Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 131-140

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 131 The IP address 192.168.100.1 belongs to which class of IP address space?   A. Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 132 For the interface ge-1/2/3.4, what does the "ge" represent?   A. Gigabit Ethernet B. SONET/SDH C. Aggregated Ethernet D. GRE   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 133 Which word starts a command to add configuration on a Junos device?   A. get B. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 121-130

By on
Ensurepass="margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">QUESTION 121 -- Exhibit --   [edit policy-options]   user@router# show   policy-statement block-routes {   term 1 {   from {   route-filter 172.27.0.0/24 longer;   }   then reject;   }   term 2 {   then accept;   }   }   -- Exhibit --   You are asked to ensure that your device does not accept any prefixes within the 172.27.0.0/24 network. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 111-120

By on October 12, 2014
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 What is the default action for firewall filters?   A. accept B. reject C. discard D. log   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 112 What is the purpose of unicast reverse path forwarding?   A. to validate packet receipt on interfaces where the traffic should be received B. to forward packets out the interfaces where the traffic should be received C. to forward packets out the interfaces where the traffic should be sent D. to validate Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 101-110

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 -- Exhibit --   [edit routing-options]   user@router# show   static {   route 0.0.0.0/0 {   next-hop 10.1.1.1;   qualified-next-hop 10.1.1.254 {   preference 4;   }   }   }   -- Exhibit --   Assuming both paths shown in the exhibit are available, which statement is correct?   A. Traffic matching the default route will use 10.1.1.1 as the next hop. B. Traffic matching the default route will use 10.1.1.254 Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 91-100

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 Which configuration parameter on a Junos device alters the default next-hop resolution behavior of a static route?   A. no-readvertise B. resolve C. preference D. passive   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 92 Which two statements are true regarding route preference? (Choose two.)   A. Lower preference values are more preferred than higher preference values. B. You can modify the default preference values for any of the routing information Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 81-90

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 Which command would you use to view interface usage details in real time?   A. show interfaces terse B. show interfaces extensive C. monitor interface traffic D. monitor traffic interface   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 82 What happens when you issue the ping 172.19.102.2 count 5 command?   A. ICMP echo requests are sent to 172.19.102.2 in five-millisecond intervals. B. ICMP echo requests are sent to 172.19.102.2 until five packets Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 71-80

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 At which command prompt would you issue the set date <date> command?   A. [edit chassis] user@router# B. [edit] user@router# C. [edit system] user@router# D. user@router>   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 72 You must apply the family inet configuration parameter only to Gigabit Ethernet interfaces that are in FPC 2. Which output applies to this configuration?   A. [edit groups] user@router# show ge-int { interfaces { <ge-*> Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 61-70

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 You are asked to change the cable on interface ge-0/2/1. Which statement is correct?   A. The cable is found on slot 2, port 0, and FPC 1. B. The cable is found on FPC 0, slot 1, and port 2. C. The cable is found on port 1, slot 0, and FPC 2. D. The cable is found on slot 2, port 1, and FPC 0.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 62 -- Exhibit --   user@router> show configuration   groups {   ge-int {   interfaces {   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 51-60

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which three statements are true regarding the candidate configuration? (Choose three.)   A. The candidate configuration is a temporary configuration that might become the active configuration. B. A candidate configuration is initially populated with the configuration currently active on the system. C. Changes to the candidate configuration take effect immediately. D. The candidate configuration becomes the active configuration after a system reboot. E. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 41-50

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 What are two functions of the RE? (Choose two).   A. to maintain routing tables B. to forward traffic toward its destination C. to manage the PFE D. to implement various services such as policing, stateless firewall filtering, and class of service   Correct Answer: AC     QUESTION 42 Which statement is correct regarding exception traffic processing?   A. Exception traffic is only handled by the PFE. B. Exception traffic is rate-limited Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 31-40

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Which process is responsible for the routing protocols on a Junos device?   A. rpd B. mgd C. dcd D. chassisd   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 32 Which process is responsible for the configuration of the router and all user commands on a Junos device?   A. rpd B. chassisd C. dcd D. mgd   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 33 How does the PFE handle unicast transit traffic destined for an existing forwarding table Read more [...]

Continue Reading

JN0-102 Real Exam Questions

Free Download New Updated JNCIA JN0-102 Real Exam Questions and Answers 21-30

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 What is the binary equivalent of 242.168.94.124?   A. 11110011 10101000 01011110 01111100 B. 11110010 10101010 01011110 01111100 C. 11110010 10101000 01011110 01111100 D. 11110010 10101000 01010110 01111100   Correct Answer: C         QUESTION 22 What is the last usable IP address in the 218.6.0.0/17 network?   A. 218.6.125.254 B. 218.6.126.254 C. 218.6.127.254 D. 218.6.128.254   Correct Answer: C     Read more [...]

Continue Reading