SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 481-490

By on October 12, 2014
EnsurepassQUESTION 481 A security technician is working with the network firewall team to implement access controls at the company's demarc as part of the initiation of configuration management processes. One of the network technicians asks the security technician to explain the access control type found in a firewall. With which of the following should the security technician respond?   A. Rule based access control B. Role based access control C. Discretionary access control D. Mandatory Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 471-480

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 471 Sara, the Chief Security Officer (CSO), has had four security breaches during the past two years. Each breach has cost the company $3,000. A third party vendor has offered to repair the security hole in the system for $25,000. The breached system is scheduled to be replaced in five years. Which of the following should Sara do to address the risk?   A. Accept the risk saving $10,000. B. Ignore the risk saving $5,000. C. Mitigate the risk saving $10,000. D. Transfer Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 461-470

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 461 Jane, a security analyst, is reviewing logs from hosts across the Internet which her company uses to gather data on new malware. Which of the following is being implemented by Jane's company?   A. Vulnerability scanner B. Honeynet C. Protocol analyzer D. Port scanner   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 462 Which of the following should Pete, a security manager, implement to reduce the risk of employees working in collusion to embezzle funds from Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 451-460

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 451 Which of the following should Jane, a security administrator, perform before a hard drive is analyzed with forensics tools?   A. Identify user habits B. Disconnect system from network C. Capture system image D. Interview witnesses   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 452 Jane, an administrator, needs to make sure the wireless network is not accessible from the parking area of their office. Which of the following would BEST help Jane when deploying Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 441-450

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 441 A security administrator has configured FTP in passive mode. Which of the following ports should the security administrator allow on the firewall by default?   A. 20 B. 21 C. 22 D. 23   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 442 Which of the following could cause a browser to display the message below?   "The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address."   A. The website certificate was issued Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 431-440

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 431 Several bins are located throughout a building for secure disposal of sensitive information. Which of the following does this prevent?   A. Dumpster diving B. War driving C. Tailgating D. War chalking   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 432 Matt, a developer, recently attended a workshop on a new application. The developer installs the new application on a production system to test the functionality. Which of the following is MOST likely affected?   A. Application Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 421-430

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 421 Which of the following devices will help prevent a laptop from being removed from a certain location?   A. Device encryption B. Cable locks C. GPS tracking D. Remote data wipes   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 422 Which of the following is the MOST secure protocol to transfer files?   A. FTP B. FTPS C. SSH D. TELNET   Correct Answer: B               QUESTION 423 Suspicious traffic without a specific signature Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 411-420

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 411 Which of the following is used to certify intermediate authorities in a large PKI deployment?   A. Root CA B. Recovery agent C. Root user D. Key escrow   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 412 Which of the following components MUST be trusted by all parties in PKI?   A. Key escrow B. CA C. Private key D. Recovery key   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 413 Which of the following should Matt, a security administrator, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 401-410

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 401 Which of the following would a security administrator implement in order to discover comprehensive security threats on a network?   A. Design reviews B. Baseline reporting C. Vulnerability scan D. Code review   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 402 Which of the following is an example of a false positive?   A. Anti-virus identifies a benign application as malware. B. A biometric iris scanner rejects an authorized user wearing a new Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 391-400

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 391 Which of the following IP addresses would be hosts on the same subnet given the subnet mask 255.255.255.224? (Select TWO).   A. 10.4.4.125 B. 10.4.4.158 C. 10.4.4.165 D. 10.4.4.189 E. 10.4.4.199   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 392 Which of the following algorithms has well documented collisions? (Select TWO).   A. AES B. MD5 C. SHA D. SHA-256 E. RSA   Correct Answer: BC     QUESTION 393 Which of Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 381-390

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 381 Separation of duties is often implemented between developers and administrators in order to separate which of the following?   A. More experienced employees from less experienced employees B. Changes to program code and the ability to deploy to production C. Upper level management users from standard development employees D. The network access layer from the application access layer   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 382 A security administrator Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 371-380

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 371 Which of the following devices would MOST likely have a DMZ interface?   A. Firewall B. Switch C. Load balancer D. Proxy   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 372 Which of the following application security testing techniques is implemented when an automated system generates random input data?   A. Fuzzing B. XSRF C. Hardening D. Input validation   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 373 Which of the following can be used Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 361-370

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 361 Pete, the system administrator, is reviewing his disaster recovery plans. He wishes to limit the downtime in the event of a disaster, but does not have the budget approval to implement or maintain an offsite location that ensures 99.99% availability. Which of the following would be Pete's BEST option?   A. Use hardware already at an offsite location and configure it to be quickly utilized. B. Move the servers and data to another part of the company's main campus Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 351-360

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 351 Which of the following presents the STRONGEST access control?   A. MAC B. TACACS C. DAC D. RBAC   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 352 Which of the following encompasses application patch management?   A. Configuration management B. Policy management C. Cross-site request forgery D. Fuzzing   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 353 Sara, an application developer, implemented error and exception handling alongside input Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 341-350

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 341 Sara, a security architect, has developed a framework in which several authentication servers work together to increase processing power for an application. Which of the following does this represent?   A. Warm site B. Load balancing C. Clustering D. RAID   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 342 Which statement is TRUE about the operation of a packet sniffer?   A. It can only have one interface on a management network. B. They are Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 331-340

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 331 A security technician is working with the network firewall team to implement access controls at the company's demarc as part of the initiation of configuration management processes. One of the network technicians asks the security technician to explain the access control type found in a firewall. With which of the following should the security technician respond?   A. Rule based access control B. Role based access control C. Discretionary access control D. Mandatory Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 321-330

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 321 Sara, the Chief Security Officer (CSO), has had four security breaches during the past two years. Each breach has cost the company $3,000. A third party vendor has offered to repair the security hole in the system for $25,000. The breached system is scheduled to be replaced in five years. Which of the following should Sara do to address the risk?   A. Accept the risk saving $10,000. B. Ignore the risk saving $5,000. C. Mitigate the risk saving $10,000. D. Transfer Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 311-320

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 311 Jane, a security analyst, is reviewing logs from hosts across the Internet which her company uses to gather data on new malware. Which of the following is being implemented by Jane's company?   A. Vulnerability scanner B. Honeynet C. Protocol analyzer D. Port scanner   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 312 Which of the following should Pete, a security manager, implement to reduce the risk of employees working in collusion to embezzle funds from Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 301-310

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 301 Which of the following should Jane, a security administrator, perform before a hard drive is analyzed with forensics tools?   A. Identify user habits B. Disconnect system from network C. Capture system image D. Interview witnesses   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 302 Jane, an administrator, needs to make sure the wireless network is not accessible from the parking area of their office. Which of the following would BEST help Jane when deploying Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 291-300

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 291 A security administrator has configured FTP in passive mode. Which of the following ports should the security administrator allow on the firewall by default?   A. 20 B. 21 C. 22 D. 23   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 292 Which of the following could cause a browser to display the message below?   "The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address."   A. The website Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 281-290

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 Several bins are located throughout a building for secure disposal of sensitive information. Which of the following does this prevent?   A. Dumpster diving B. War driving C. Tailgating D. War chalking   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 282 Matt, a developer, recently attended a workshop on a new application. The developer installs the new application on a production system to test the functionality. Which of the following is MOST likely affected? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 271-280

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 271 Which of the following devices will help prevent a laptop from being removed from a certain location?   A. Device encryption B. Cable locks C. GPS tracking D. Remote data wipes   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 272 Which of the following is the MOST secure protocol to transfer files?   A. FTP B. FTPS C. SSH D. TELNET   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 273 Suspicious traffic without a specific signature was detected. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 261-270

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 Which of the following is used to certify intermediate authorities in a large PKI deployment?   A. Root CA B. Recovery agent C. Root user D. Key escrow   Correct Answer: A   QUESTION 262 Which of the following components MUST be trusted by all parties in PKI?   A. Key escrow B. CA C. Private key D. Recovery key   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 263 Which of the following should Matt, a security administrator, include Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 251-260

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 Which of the following would a security administrator implement in order to discover comprehensive security threats on a network?   A. Design reviews B. Baseline reporting C. Vulnerability scan D. Code review   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 252 Which of the following is an example of a false positive?   A. Anti-virus identifies a benign application as malware. B. A biometric iris scanner rejects an authorized user wearing a new Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 241-250

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 Which of the following IP addresses would be hosts on the same subnet given the subnet mask 255.255.255.224? (Select TWO).   A. 10.4.4.125 B. 10.4.4.158 C. 10.4.4.165 D. 10.4.4.189 E. 10.4.4.199   Correct Answer: CD     QUESTION 242 Which of the following algorithms has well documented collisions? (Select TWO).   A. AES B. MD5 C. SHA D. SHA-256 E. RSA   Correct Answer: BC     QUESTION 243 Which of the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 231-240

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 231 Separation of duties is often implemented between developers and administrators in order to separate which of the following?   A. More experienced employees from less experienced employees B. Changes to program code and the ability to deploy to production C. Upper level management users from standard development employees D. The network access layer from the application access layer   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 232 A security administrator Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 211-220

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 DRAG DROP You have been tasked with designing a security plan for your company. Drag and drop the appropriate security controls on the floor plan-Instructions: All objects must be used and all place holders must be filled Order does not matter When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 212 HOTSPOT The security administrator has installed a new firewall which implements an implicit DENY Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 221-230

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 Which of the following devices would MOST likely have a DMZ interface?   A. Firewall B. Switch C. Load balancer D. Proxy   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 222 Which of the following application security testing techniques is implemented when an automated system generates random input data?   A. Fuzzing B. XSRF C. Hardening D. Input validation   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 223 Which of the following can be Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 201-210

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 Which of the following authentication services requires the use of a ticket-granting ticket (TGT) server in order to complete the authentication process?   A. TACACS+ B. Secure LDAP C. RADIUS D. Kerberos   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 202 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the correct protocol to its default port.     Correct Answer:                               Read more [...]

Continue Reading

SY0-401 Real Exam

Free Download New Updated CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 Real Exam Questions and Answers 191-200

By on
Ensurepass="margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">QUESTION 191 During a recent investigation, an auditor discovered that an engineer's compromised workstation was being used to connect to SCADA systems while the engineer was not logged in. The engineer is responsible for administering the SCADA systems and cannot be blocked from connecting to them. The SCADA systems cannot be modified without vendor approval which requires months of testing. Which of the Read more [...]

Continue Reading