220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 81-90

By on May 10, 2013
Ensurepass QUESTION 81 A technician must replace a 10/100 NIC in a Windows XP PC. The failed NIC is no longer available and a substitute 1 GB NIC will be used. Which of the following MUST be performed to accomplish the task? A. The drivers for the new 1 GB NIC must be installed. B. The NIC speed cannot exceed 10/100 and the PC must support digitally signed drivers. C. The PC must be rated to support the 1 GB NIC speed. D. The network cable must also be upgraded. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82 Which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 71-80

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 71 Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ? A. Backup server B. Gaming server C. Smartphone D. Wireless printer Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72 Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones? A. Modem B. Switch C. Hub D. Router Correct Answer: A QUESTION 73 Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is used? A. Inkjet B. Thermal C. Laser D. Impact Correct Answer: D QUESTION 74 A user discovers Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 61-70

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 61 Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP? A. Blocks MAC address with security violations B. Translates IP addresses to names C. Encrypts data traffic on a network D. Assigns IP addresses on a network Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62 Which of the following network types BEST represents a network centered around one individual? A. LAN B. PAN C. Cloud D. MAN Correct Answer: B QUESTION 63 Which of the following expansion slots can ONLY be found on a desktop Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 51-60

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 51 After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port? A. Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits B. Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit C. Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit D. Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52 A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 41-50

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 41 Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system? A. MBR B. CMOS C. VRAM D. BIOS Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42 Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array? A. Dual layer DVDs B. SATA HDDs C. Flash drives D. Blu-ray discs Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43 Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 31-40

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 31 Which of the following connectors would be found on a twisted pair cable? A. RJ-45 B. BNC C. SC D. ST Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32 Which of the following allows for the FARTHEST transmission distance for data? A. Bluetooth B. Single-mode fibre C. RG-6 cable D. CAT6 cable Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33 The helpdesk technician has been tasked to reinstall the OS on a desktop and has already inserted the OS install disk in the CD-ROM. Which of the following would Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 21-30

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 21 If a technician is trying to remote into a computer through a firewall, which of the following ports, by default, MUST be forwarded? A. 21 B. 25 C. 110 D. 3389 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22 Which of the following wireless network standards provides the FASTEST throughput? A. A B. B C. G D. N Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23 Which of the following allows a technician to enable support for a USB 1.1 device? A. MBR B. HCL C. BIOS D. AGP Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24 Which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 281-285

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 281 Which of the following printer types shoots the ink onto the paper? A. Impact B. Dot Matrix C. Laser D. Inkjet Correct Answer: D QUESTION 282 The fan on a power supply is not working. Which of the following is the BEST course of action? A. Replace then entire power supply. B. Continue using the power supply until it fails. C. Verify the voltage powering the fan. D. Replace the fan. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 283 A technician has been asked to assist with the disposal Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 271-280

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 271 The user states the desktop computer is very noisy. Which of the following could be contributing to the noise? (Select TWO). A. CPU B. Cooling fan C. Hard drive D. Motherboard E. Memory chip Correct Answer: B C QUESTION 272 A technician wants to configure a tape backup to run every evening that will only archive files that have changed since the last tape was run. The backup should clear the archive bit for each file. Which of the following backup type should be selected? A. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 261-270

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 261 A company is receiving a large number of laptop theft reports in the corporate buildings. Which of the following is the MOST cost-efficient way to discourage theft of laptops? A. A CCTV system B. A cable lock C. A badge reader D. A retina scanner Correct Answer: B QUESTION 262 A user states that the display is not very bright on their laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely location to adjust the brightness? A. In the Device Manager of the operating system B. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 251-260

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 251 Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in gaming? (Select TWO). A. Large hard drive space B. Specialized cooling C. HDMI output D. TV tuner E. High-end graphics card Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 252 Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in being a Home Server? (Select TWO). A. Virtualization support B. Touch screen interface C. Gigabit Ethernet D. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 241-250

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 241 Which of the following has the FASTEST connection speed? A. Cable B. Dial-Up C. ISDN D. WiMAX Correct Answer: A QUESTION 242 For best performance, a high-end graphics card should be installed in which of the following slots? A. PCIe x16 B. AGP 4x C. PCI x2 D. PCI Correct Answer: A QUESTION 243 A motherboard contains four memory slots. Two of the slots are colored blue and two of the slots are colored black. Which of the following would be the correct way to populate Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 231-240

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 231 A customer has asked a technician to install a new USB printer that is supported by Windows 7. The PC is running Windows 7 Professional. Which of the following is the correct method to complete the installation? A. Connect the new USB printer and power it on. Windows 7 will automatically detect and add the new printer. B. Add the printer driver to the %SystemDir%System32Drivers folder, then connect and power on the printer. C. Click Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Printers Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 221-230

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 221 A user wants to secure their home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to the network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting access? A. Turn off DHCP B. Use MAC filtering C. Disable DMZ D. Turn off SSID broadcasting Correct Answer: B QUESTION 222 Which of the following features of a CPU socket is designed to make installation of a CPU easier? A. Plug and Play B. Lower latency C. Zero insertion force D. Heatsinks Correct Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 211-220

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 211 A technician needs to access the system BIOS at boot time on a PC. Which of the following are possible BIOS access keys? (Select TWO). A. F2 B. F12 C. F8 D. Delete E. Function F4 F. Control Home Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 212 A customer reports that their 4-year-old PC takes a long time to boot. The technician investigates and finds the BIOS is rediscovering the hardware environment at every boot. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this problem? A. Change Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 201-210

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 201 Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client machines to connect? A. Port forwarding B. WPS C. MAC filtering D. DMZ Correct Answer: C QUESTION 202 A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following should be done FIRST? A. Inform a supervisor or management. B. Disable network access for the user. C. Search the workstation for evidence. D. Call the authorities to question the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 191-200

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 191 A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take? A. Continue listening to the customer's explanation until they are finished then refer them to a website so the customer can find the proper resolution. B. Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to verify all the facts. C. Finish Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 11-20

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 11 Which type of fire extinguishing technology should be used when encountering an electrical fire? A. Class B fire extinguishers B. Overhead sprinkler system C. Water-based fire extinguishers D. Non-water based extinguishers Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12 Which of the following will provide the BEST protection against power failures and data loss? A. Auto-switching power supply B. Uninterruptible power supply C. Line conditioner D. Surge suppressor Correct Answer: B QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 181-190

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 181 Which of the following hard drives has the BEST shock resistance? A. IDE B. NAS C. SATA D. SSD Correct Answer: D QUESTION 182 Which of the following communication standards requires line-of-site with no obstacles in order to operate properly? A. Bluetooth B. IR C. RF D. WiFi Correct Answer: B QUESTION 183 Which of the following connectors is found on every desktop power supply? A. Berg B. SATA C. PCIe D. Molex Correct Answer: D QUESTION 184 A customer asked the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 171-180

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 171 Besides the CPU, which of the following components might have their own heatsink? A. Audio card B. RAID controller C. Graphics card D. Hard drive Correct Answer: C QUESTION 172 Which of the following is the BEST type of cable to prevent EMI? A. STP B. Fiber C. Plenum D. UTP Correct Answer: B QUESTION 173 A workgroup of five PCs uses a shared printer. A customer says they cannot print to the printer but can access shares on another PC used for common files. The printer Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 161-170

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 161 A keyboard has been replaced on a laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause that the keyboard does not work? A. The keyboard data cable was not connected properly. B. The keyboard is not compatible with the laptop. C. The keyboard needs updated drivers. D. The keyboard is defective. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 162 Which of the following should a technician do NEXT, if the laptop's internal speakers do not work, after replacing the motherboard due to a video Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 151-160

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 151 A technician wants to install a printer to use port LPT1, but the computer does not currently have such a port. Which of the following expansion cards should the technician install and configure to create an LPT1 port? A. Serial B. Video C. Audio D. Parallel Correct Answer: D QUESTION 152 A user wants to purchase a new computer to use word processing software only. Which of the following computer types should be recommended? A. Thin client B. CAD workstation C. Home Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 141-150

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 141 Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 Mbps? A. CAT3 B. CAT5 C. CAT5e D. CAT6 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 142 Thermal paste is used between the CPU and heatsink to: A. make the heatsink easier to remove when replacing the CPU. B. aid in the transfer of energy from the CPU to the heatsink. C. act as a fire retardant should the CPU overheat. D. keep the heatsink in place on the CPU. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 143 Which of the following devices Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 131-140

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 131 Which of the following should be recommended for cooling a high-end gaming PC? (Select TWO). A. Power saving NIC B. Passive cooling C. Additional case fans D. Liquid cooling system E. Lower wattage power supply Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 132 In older laptop screens, the backlight is powered by which of the following? A. A CCFL lamp B. A gas C. LEDs D. OLED Correct Answer: A QUESTION 133 An outline of an image can be viewed on a laptop screen, but it is very dim and Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 121-130

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 121 A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked? A. 21 B. 25 C. 110 D. 443 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 122 Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines can access it? A. Wire encryption B. Disabling SSID C. MAC filtering D. Port forwarding Correct Answer: C QUESTION 123 A technician notices Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 111-120

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 111 A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client's needs? A. Highest possible resolution B. High lumens C. High contrast D. HDMI 1.4 compatibility Correct Answer: B QUESTION 112 In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor? A. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 101-110

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 101 Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network ports? A. Access point B. Modem C. Switch D. Hub Correct Answer: C QUESTION 102 Which of the following provides the LEAST network security? A. Firewall B. Router C. Hub D. Switch Correct Answer: C QUESTION 103 Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10 Correct Answer: A QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 91-100

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 91 Which of the following encryption types is the LEAST secure? A. WPA B. AES C. TKIP D. WEP Correct Answer: D QUESTION 92 Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processor? A. Thermal paste B. Case fan C. Liquid cooling D. Heatsink Correct Answer: A QUESTION 93 Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable? A. RJ-45 B. DB-9 C. RJ-11 D. RS-232 Correct Answer: A QUESTION 94 Which of the following cables is fire retardant? A. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 DUMPS

2013 Latest 220-801 Pass4sure Free Tests 1-10

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 1 Which of the following is a public IP address? A. 10.0.0.1 B. 62.10.1.1 C. 172.16.0.1 D. 192.168.1.1 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2 Which of the following ports MUST be open to connect to a PC using RDP? A. 21 B. 80 C. 443 D. 3389 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Which of the following is the MAXIMUM transfer speed of USB 2.0? A. 100 Mbps B. 400 Mbps C. 420 Mbps D. 480 Mbps Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4 Which of the following display connections has 15-pins? A. RGB B. Read more [...]

Continue Reading