220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 81-90

By on May 10, 2013
Ensurepass QUESTION Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors? A. Defragmentation B. Check Disk C. System Restore D. Antivirus Scan Correct Answer: B QUESTION 82 A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT? A. Document findings, actions, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 71-80

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer? A. Upgrade installation B. USB installation C. Unattended installation D. Clean installation Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72 A technician is configuring a PC that will have confidential information stored on it. To ensure that only authorized users can access this PC, which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 61-70

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error "invalid system disk". Which of the following should the technician check FIRST? A. Verify the operating system is installed correctly. B. Verify that all removable drives are empty. C. Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive. D. Verify the computer will boot into safe mode. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62 The practice of following an authorized person through Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 51-60

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is securely fastened in the RJ-45 connector? A. Cable tester B. Crimper C. Small flat screwdriver D. Punch down Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52 A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a client's machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory? A. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 41-50

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION After being infected with a virus, a user's computer does not recognize the user as having local administrator rights to the computer. After troubleshooting the issue, a technician determines the computer needs to be rebuilt and data needs to be restored from the user's backup. Which of the following tools would BEST reset the computer to how it worked when first purchased? A. Recovery Console B. Factory restore CD C. Anti-malware software D. System Restore Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 31-40

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A technician is tasked with installing a legacy application on a Windows 7 computer. When the technician tries to install the legacy application, an error is received that the application cannot be installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to try to get the application installed in Windows 7? A. Install the application in safe mode B. Install the application with compatibility mode C. Install the latest Windows service packs Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 291-300

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A user is unable to receive FTP antivirus updates from the vendor but has network connectivity. Which of the following settings should be checked? (Select TWO). A. Port 21 is open B. Port 22 is open C. Port 23 is open D. Port 25 is open E. The proxy setting in the antivirus application Correct Answer: A E QUESTION 292 Two employees share a computer. The computer has a locally attached USB printer. Both users are local administrators of the computer. Both employees login under Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 21-30

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console? A. FIXMBR B. BOOTCFG C. FIXBOOT D. DISKPART Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22 Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing? A. Native resolution B. Auto adjust C. Degaussing D. Privacy screen Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23 A user wants to change the functionality Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 281-290

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A printer is suddenly not printing using Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to get the printing restarted? A. Delete the printer drivers and restart the spooler service. B. Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service. C. Examine printer and faxes folder and check event log then start spooler service. D. Delete the printer drivers, then delete and reload spooler service. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 282 Which of the following would Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 271-280

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode? A. Windows Vista Home Premium B. Windows 7 Professional C. Windows 7 Home Premium D. Windows Vista Ultimate Correct Answer: B QUESTION 272 A user states they have rebooted the printer and it is displaying "PC load letter". Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? A. The printer needs to be rebooted. B. The printer is out of paper. C. The fuser needs to be replaced. D. The toner cartridge is low. Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 261-270

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which of the following represents a best practice? A. Only perform the work on a plastic counter top B. Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case C. Label the screws according to where they came from D. When working on the bottom of a laptop, always leave the screen open Correct Answer: C QUESTION 262 A user is reporting that they are clicking on search results and Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 251-260

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION While using a mapping program, which of the following functions shows the user's location on the map as well as movements on the map as they travel? A. Accelerometer B. Geotracking C. Gyroscope D. GPS Correct Answer: D QUESTION 252 Which of the following BEST represents a security vulnerability of mobile devices? (Select TWO). A. Unauthorized downloads B. Viruses C. Improper file permissions D. Phishing E. Theft Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 253 Which of the following BEST Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 241-250

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION Windows Virtual PC is designed to: A. allow a user to run older programs in a Windows XP environment. B. allow a user to share a printer to any user on the Internet. C. give the user the ability to run multiple operating systems on a tablet. D. give the user the ability to run 64-bit applications in virtual mode. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 242 Which of the following is a new feature of iOS 5? A. Ability to dual boot the Android OS B. Ability to run native PC applications C. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 231-240

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A user wants to prevent access to specific websites to prevent their children from accidently accessing them. Which of the following can be implemented? A. A switch B. Antivirus software C. Antispyware software D. A firewall Correct Answer: D QUESTION 232 A technician has upgraded an internal WiFi card on a laptop and now the signal power to connect to a WAP is low. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue? A. WIFI card drivers are not installed. B. The Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 221-230

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following options can be selected from the Windows Update website? A. Custom settings B. Advanced settings C. Automatic settings D. Express settings Correct Answer: D QUESTION 222 Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights? A. Standard User B. Power User C. Guest User D. Remote Desktop User Correct Answer: B QUESTION 223 Which of the following allows a user to reset their password Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 210-220

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason? A. Radio switch on laptop is enabled B. Radio switch on laptop is disabled C. Channel interference D. User is too far away from the access point Correct Answer: B QUESTION 212 A user on a domain network cannot install software that they need. Which of the following user groups is this user MOST Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 201-210

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION Which of the following would be the BEST way to combat social engineering? A. User education B. Deny social networks through the firewall C. Badges D. Strong password usage Correct Answer: A QUESTION 202 Which of the following components would a user MOST need when building a virtual server? (Select TWO). A. Networking speed B. High-end sound card C. RAM D. High-end video card E. HDMI F. CPU Correct Answer: CF QUESTION 203 Which of the following commands would a technician Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 191-200

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a single process from the command line? A. ERASE B. KILL C. SHUTDOWN D. DEL Correct Answer: B QUESTION 192 When securing a small office home office (SOHO) that has empty cubicles with unused network ports, which of the following can be used to secure ONLY the unused ports? A. Use DHCP addressing on the network. B. Disable the ports on the router or switch. C. Power down the router when Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 11-20

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 11 A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this? A. Virtual RAID configuration B. Quick format C. New partition D. Full format Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12 Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot? A. CHKDSK B. ROBOCOPY C. SCANDISK D. FDISK Correct Answer: A QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 181-190

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst? A. Task Manager B. MSCONFIG C. Disk Management D. Administrative Tools Correct Answer: A QUESTION 182 Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user calls and requests his co- worker's password? A. Shoulder surfing B. Spyware C. Phishing D. Social Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 171-180

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device: HARD DRIVE. MASTER OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead? A. HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Master B. HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Cable Select C. HDD.Slave; Optical DrivE.Slave D. HDD.Master; Optical DrivE.Master Correct Answer: B QUESTION 172 A technician troubleshoots a broken PC Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 161-170

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a "Non-bootable drive" error. The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated that the computer worked fine the day before. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to resolve this issue? A. Jumper settings B. Device boot order C. PXE boot settings D. Hard drive cable Correct Answer: B QUESTION 162 A service technician is installing a second hard drive Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 151-160

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its carrying case. The laptop boots and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should be checked FIRST? A. External antenna switch B. Status in Device Manager C. Available hard drive space D. Laptop battery levels Correct Answer: A QUESTION 152 Which of the following supports IP telephony devices without requiring external power? A. VPN B. PoE C. QoS D. WEP Correct Answer: B QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 141-150

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current 801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? A. The laptop is not close enough to the router. B. The router should be set to "G-Only". C. The router is broadcasting in Mixed Mode. D. The laptop needs a dedicated access point. Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 131-140

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices? A. Standard user B. Guest C. Administrator D. Power user Correct Answer: B QUESTION 132 Which of the following user accounts should be renamed to adhere to security best practices? A. Power user B. Guest C. Standard user D. Administrator Correct Answer: D QUESTION 133 When walking past a server with a RAID 5 array, a technician hears a loud clicking noise. Which of the following Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 121-130

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A technician is diagnosing a PC running Windows 7 which has been affected with an "NTLDR is missing" error message. Which of the following command line tools would BEST resolve the problem? A. Fixboot B. CHKDSK C. Scandisk D. DEFRAG Correct Answer: A QUESTION 122 A user reports that people are receiving emails from their account that the user never sent. Which of the following security measures would BEST resolve the problem? A. Check the boot.ini on the PC for malicious Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 111-112

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION In which of the following operating systems does Windows XP mode come as a free download to be used for application compatibility? A. Windows 7 Starter B. Windows 7 Professional C. Windows Vista Business D. Windows 7 Home Premium Correct Answer: B QUESTION 112 The Aero feature is found in which of the following operating systems? (Select TWO). A. Windows 7 Home Premium B. Windows 7 Starter C. Windows Vista Enterprise D. Windows XP Media Center E. Windows XP 64-bit Professional Correct Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 101-110

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION After updating the device drivers for a video adapter, a user reports they are only able to view a portion of the screen and the text is very large. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? A. Refresh rate set too low B. Refresh rate set too high C. Resolution set too low D. Resolution set too high Correct Answer: C QUESTION 102 After connecting a laptop to an external monitor, no display is detected and the monitor goes into sleep mode. Which of the following should Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 91-100

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue? A. Toner probe B. Power supply tester C. Loopback plugs D. Events logs Correct Answer: B QUESTION 92 A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal? A. Run Windows Update B. Disable system restore C. Run the chkdsk /r command D. Disable Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 1-10

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION 1 A user is having trouble connecting to the Internet. Which of the following commands should a technician use, from the user's workstation, to ensure that the workstation has a valid IP address? A. NETSTAT B. PING C. IPCONFIG D. TRACERT Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2 Which of the following operating systems supports full BitLocker functionality? A. Windows XP B. Windows 7 Professional C. Windows Vista Home D. Windows 7 Enterprise Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Which Read more [...]

Continue Reading