220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 281-290

By on March 1, 2014
EnsurepassQUESTION 281 A printer is suddenly not printing using Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to get the printing restarted?   A.      Delete the printer drivers and restart the spooler service. B.      Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service. C.      Examine printer and faxes folder and check event log then start spooler service. D.      Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 271-280

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 271 Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?   A.       Windows Vista Home Premium B.       Windows 7 Professional C.       Windows 7 Home Premium D.      Windows Vista Ultimate   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 272 A user states they have rebooted the printer and it is displaying "PC load letter". Which of the following is the MOST Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 261-270

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 261 A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which of the following represents a best practice?   A.       Only perform the work on a plastic counter top B.       Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case C.       Label the screws according to where they came from D.      When working on the bottom Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 251-260

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 251 While using a mapping program, which of the following functions shows the user's location on the map as well as movements on the map as they travel?   A.       Accelerometer B.       Geotracking C.       Gyroscope D.      GPS   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 252 Which of the following BEST represents a security vulnerability of mobile devices? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 241-250

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 241 Windows Virtual PC is designed to:   A.       allow a user to run older programs in a Windows XP environment. B.       allow a user to share a printer to any user on the Internet. C.       give the user the ability to run multiple operating systems on a tablet. D.      give the user the ability to run 64-bit applications in virtual mode.   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 221-230

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 221 A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following options can be selected from the Windows Update website?   A.       Custom settings B.       Advanced settings C.       Automatic settings D.      Express settings   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 222 Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 211-220

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 211 A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason?   A.       Radio switch on laptop is enabled B.       Radio switch on laptop is disabled C.       Channel interference D.      User is too far away from the access point   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 201-210

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 201 Which of the following would be the BEST way to combat social engineering?   A.       User education B.       Deny social networks through the firewall C.       Badges D.      Strong password usage   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 202 Which of the following components would a user MOST need when building a virtual server? (Select TWO).   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 191-200

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 191 Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a single process from the command line?   A.       ERASE B.       KILL C.       SHUTDOWN D.      DEL Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 192 When securing a small office home office (SOHO) that has empty cubicles with unused network ports, which of the following can Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 181-190

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 181 An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst?   A.       Task Manager B.       MSCONFIG C.       Disk Management D.      Administrative Tools   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 182 Which of the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 171-180

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 171 A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device:   HARD DRIVE. MASTER OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT   Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?   A.       HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Master B.       HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Cable Select C.       HDD.Slave; Optical Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 161-170

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 161 A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a "Non-bootable drive" error. The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated that the computer worked fine the day before. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to resolve this issue?   A.       Jumper settings B.       Device boot order C.       PXE boot Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 151-160

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 151 A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its carrying case. The laptop boots and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?   A.       External antenna switch B.       Status in Device Manager C.       Available hard drive space D.      Laptop battery levels   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 141-150

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 141 A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current 801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?   A.       The laptop is not close enough to the router. B.       The router should be set to "G-Only". C.       Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 121-130

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 121 A technician is diagnosing a PC running Windows 7 which has been affected with an "NTLDR is missing" error message. Which of the following command line tools would BEST resolve the problem?   A.       Fixboot B.       CHKDSK C.       Scandisk D.      DEFRAG   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 122 A user reports that people are receiving emails Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 111-120

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 111 In which of the following operating systems does Windows XP mode come as a free download to be used for application compatibility?   A.       Windows 7 Starter B.       Windows 7 Professional C.       Windows Vista Business D.      Windows 7 Home Premium   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 112 The Aero feature is found in which of the following Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 101-110

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 101 After updating the device drivers for a video adapter, a user reports they are only able to view a portion of the screen and the text is very large. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?   A.       Refresh rate set too low B.       Refresh rate set too high C.       Resolution set too low D.      Resolution set too high   Correct Answer: C Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 91-100

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 91 A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?   A.       Toner probe B.       Power supply tester C.       Loopback plugs D.      Events logs   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 92 A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 81-90

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 81 Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?   A.       Defragmentation B.       Check Disk C.       System Restore D.      Antivirus Scan   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 82 A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 71-80

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 71 A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer?   A.       Upgrade installation B.       USB installation C.       Unattended installation D.      Clean installation   Correct Answer: C     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 61-70

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 61 A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error "invalid system disk". Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?   A.       Verify the operating system is installed correctly. B.       Verify that all removable drives are empty. C.       Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive. D.      Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 51-60

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is securely fastened in the RJ-45 connector?   A.       Cable tester B.       Crimper C.       Small flat screwdriver D.      Punch down   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 52 A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 41-50

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 41 After being infected with a virus, a user's computer does not recognize the user as having local administrator rights to the computer. After troubleshooting the issue, a technician determines the computer needs to be rebuilt and data needs to be restored from the user's backup. Which of the following tools would BEST reset the computer to how it worked when first purchased?   A.       Recovery Console B.       Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 31-40

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 31 A technician is tasked with installing a legacy application on a Windows 7 computer. When the technician tries to install the legacy application, an error is received that the application cannot be installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to try to get the application installed in Windows 7?   A.       Install the application in safe mode B.       Install Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 21-30

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 21 A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?   A.       FIXMBR B.       BOOTCFG C.       FIXBOOT D.      DISKPART   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 22 Which of the following features helps to prevent Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 11-20

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 11 A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?   A.       Virtual RAID configuration B.       Quick format C.       New partition D.      Full format   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 12 Which of the following commands, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Practice Test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Real Exam Download 1-10

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 1 A user is having trouble connecting to the Internet. Which of the following commands should a technician use, from the user's workstation, to ensure that the workstation has a valid IP address?   A.       NETSTAT B.       PING C.       IPCONFIG D.      TRACERT   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 2 Which of the following operating systems supports Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 81-90

By on May 10, 2013
Ensurepass QUESTION Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors? A. Defragmentation B. Check Disk C. System Restore D. Antivirus Scan Correct Answer: B QUESTION 82 A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT? A. Document findings, actions, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 71-80

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer? A. Upgrade installation B. USB installation C. Unattended installation D. Clean installation Correct Answer: C QUESTION 72 A technician is configuring a PC that will have confidential information stored on it. To ensure that only authorized users can access this PC, which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Dumps

2013 Latest 220-802 Pass4sure Free Tests 61-70

By on
Ensurepass QUESTION A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error "invalid system disk". Which of the following should the technician check FIRST? A. Verify the operating system is installed correctly. B. Verify that all removable drives are empty. C. Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive. D. Verify the computer will boot into safe mode. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62 The practice of following an authorized person through Read more [...]

Continue Reading