220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 671-680

By on October 19, 2015
Ensurepass  QUESTION 671 After a recent memory upgrade, a customer is reporting they have seen no improvement in their system performance. Upon inspection, the technician finds that 6.0 GB are detected but only 3.0 GB of memory are usable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?   A. The remaining memory is a different type and cannot be used. B. The remaining memory is defective and needs to be replaced. C. The customer is using a 32-bit operating system. D. The Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 691-700

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 691 Which of the following is the safest way to download and install a new program on a mobile device?   A. Use the Bluetooth file sharing feature. B. Download the program from an FTP site using the USB cord. C. Use the app store to download and install the program. D. Use NFC to copy the program from another mobile device.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 692 A technician wants to run a full diagnostic of the file system on a user's hard Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 681-690

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 681 A user signs up at an online gaming site, and shortly after receives an email with a link to download the game. After installing the game, the user notices that important files are being deleted. Which of the following is this an example of?   A. SPAM B. Phishing C. Trojan D. Spyware   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 682 Which of the following is the common term for software designed to steal information, disrupt files and an operating Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 661-670

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 661 Virtual machines help users developing cloud applications in which of the following ways?   A. Provides an environment where the host cannot be connected to the network. B. Provides a platform where operating system requirements are lessened. C. Provides a safe, secure environment in which to test patches or application updates. D. Provides an environment that is never accessible from the Internet. Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 662 In order Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 651-660

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 651 Which of the following command line tools will bring up a GUI interface to shut down a remote PC?   A. shutdown -a B. shutdown -f C. shutdown -g D. shutdown -i   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 652 Which of the following installation types uses an answer file as part of the installation process?   A. Unattended installation B. Clean installation C. Virtual desktop image deployment D. Remote network installation Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 641-650

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 641 A customer would like a technician to establish a Windows network that affords the easiest path for creating persistently mapped network drives using a login script. Which of the following is the BEST option to meet this need?   A. HomeGroup B. Simple File Sharing C. Windows Domain D. Workgroup   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 642 Which of the following regular maintenance tasks for a workgroup of Windows PCs is MOST likely to be performed Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 621-630

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 621 A user states that they are connected to a hotel's wireless access point but cannot reach their email account. Which of the following should the user MOST likely perform?   A. Agree to the web based terms of use B. Reinstall the wireless NIC drivers C. Turn off Windows firewall D. Change the wireless frequency   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 622 A user reports that the power LED light flickers orange when the laptop is plugged in. Which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 631-640

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 631 A user calls a technician and states that their computer shutdowns after about 15 minutes of being turned on. The user also states that if they wait about an hour and turn the computer back on, it will function properly, but will shut down after 15 minutes as it did before. Which of the following should the technician check on the motherboard that could be causing this problem?   A. SATA connection B. CMOS battery C. TPM chip D. Capacitors   Correct Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 611-620

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 611 Which of the following is a business use case for desktop virtualization? (Select TWO).   A. Circumvent software licensing B. Disaster Recovery C. Security Monitoring D. Software Testing E. Increased Storage Space   Correct Answer: BD     QUESTION 612 Which of the following is a best practice when securing passwords for a desktop? (Select TWO).   A. Store on a flash drive B. Place in an encrypted file C. Place in a Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 601-610

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 601 Which of the following methods is BEST used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?   A. Overwrite the drive B. Use a degaussing tool C. Repartition the drive D. Format the drive   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 602 A user has moved into a building and is installing a new wired network. There is existing cabling throughout the building. The user would like to prevent hardware that they do not own from connecting to the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 591-600

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 591 Which of the following methods provides digital security?   A. Mantrap B. Biometrics C. Firewall D. Bollards   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 592 A client is running Windows 7 Ultimate and has a requirement to run a program that only runs under Windows XP. Which of the following could the client utilize?   A. Windows XP Mode B. Windows Hypervisor C. Compatibility views D. TPM   Correct Answer: A     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 581-590

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 581 A customer has recently returned to the United States from a trade show in Europe. They report none of their computers will power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the solution?   A. Change the monitor settings from PAL to NTSC B. The motherboard drivers need to be reloaded C. The voltage settings on the power supply need to be changed D. Change the keyboard settings   Correct Answer: C         QUESTION 582 Targeted Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 571-580

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 571 A technician has a list of IP addresses that the technician's manager needs the network names for. Which of the following commands would be used?   A. NBTSTAT - A B. PING - t C. NETSTAT ?o D. NBTSTAT - a   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 572 A customer consults a technician about a series of computers that fail to finish an overnight task on a regular basis. The problem seems to only occur early morning between Tuesday and Wednesday, Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 561-570

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 561 While using an application on a Windows XP desktop PC, a BSOD appears. Which of the following should the technician select upon reboot to troubleshoot this issue?   A. Boot to safe mode B. Boot to last known good configuration C. Boot to another OS on a second partition D. Boot normally   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 562 A Windows desktop PC user states that they have sent several print jobs to their locally connected printer, yet Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 551-560

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 551 A customer states that their wireless stops working a few times a day. They said the problem started when a new neighbor moved in. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?   A. Neighbors are using the same encryption. B. Neighbors are using the same model router. C. Neighbors have SSID broadcast enabled. D. Wireless channels are overlapping.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 552 Which of the following relies on individual Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 541-550

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 541 A technician needs to verify that a user's computer can connect to a particular server using TCP/IP. Which of the following commands should the technician run?   A. MSCONFIG B. IPCONFIG C. NET USE D. PING   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 542 When a user tries to print, the OS slows down and appears to lock up. Shutting down the Print Spooler Service restores the computer's speed, but leaves the user unable to print. Which of the following Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 531-540

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 531 A technician is having connectivity issues with a client's machine. The client's wall jack passed testing and the technician also uses a loopback to test the NIC on the PC and it also passed testing. Which of the following tools would a technician use to test between the wall jack and the PC?   A. Toner probe B. Multimeter C. Wireless locator D. Cable tester   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 532 A client wants a wireless SOHO installed Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 511-520

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 511 A laser printer is printing images tilted on the page. Which of the following components is the cause of the problem?   A. Paper registration assembly B. Toner cartridge C. Laser scanner assembly D. Fusing assembly   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 512 A technician is setting up a wired SOHO network for a client. The client would like to ensure that unauthorized PCs are not easily able to communicate on the network. Which of the Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 521-530

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 521 A user needs to replicate a large directory containing folders and files from one drive to another. It also contains several empty folders needed for future growth. Which of the following commands should a technician use in order to accomplish this task?   A. ATTRIB /S B. RD /S C. COPY /A D. XCOPY /E   Correct Answer: D           QUESTION 522 Which of the following devices would provide the GREATEST security to a server Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 501-510

By on
EnsurepassQUESTION 501 A user is connected to their home wireless network and can see shared folders on the other computers on the network, but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following tools would a technician use to BEST troubleshoot this issue?   A. NETSTAT B. ARP C. TRACERT D. NBTSTAT   Correct Answer: C   QUESTION 502 A user cannot connect to their home wireless network. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?   A. Identify user Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 491-500

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 491 A technician receives a call that a remote user's laptop is not powering up. Before going to the user's site, which of the following should the technician advise?   A. Remove the battery and A/C adapter and depress the power button for ten seconds. Reconnect power and attempt to power on. B. Remove the battery and test it in a known good laptop of the same model to ensure it is in a fully-functional and charged condition. C. Ask the user if the laptop Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 481-490

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 481 Which of the following is a valid local loopback address test command?   A. PING 10.10.1.1 B. PING 127.0.0.1 C. PING 192.168.0.1 D. PING 255.255.255.0   Correct Answer: B             QUESTION 482 A technician has booted a computer several times. Each time the technician observes a BSOD with the same stop error. This indicates which of the following?   A. Incorrectly set hard drive jumpers B. Failing hard Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 471-480

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 471 A user reports an issue of intermittent Read / Write errors occurring on their PC. Which of the following actions would a technician MOST likely take?   A. Run FDISK on the drive B. Update definitions and run a virus scan C. Low level format the drive D. Run CHKDSK on the drive   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://askleo.com/checking-and-repairing-a-disk-with-chkdsk/     QUESTION 472 A user reports a loud clicking noise coming from Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 461-470

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 461 A user reports that their PC boots up to a screen that reads "OS not found". Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of this problem?   A. There are conflicting operating systems. B. Not enough memory is available. C. The system has a BSOD. D. The user has a USB key attached.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Sometimes the computer mixes up the boot order. If the USB key is attached to the computer, try removing the USB key and rebooting Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 451-460

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 451 A technician is about to put a computer back into service that has not been turned on for many months. It was healthy when taken out of service and boots quickly without any problems. Which of the following actions would be a best practice to begin computer maintenance? (Select TWO).   A. Run a full antivirus scan. B. Defragment the hard disk. C. Run antivirus updates. D. Run Windows updates. E. Configure the firewall to access the Internet.   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 441-450

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 441 A technician is called in to troubleshoot a four disk RAID 10 array on a high end Windows 7 Enterprise workstation. One drive has failed. Which of the following should the technician do to fix the problem?   A. Reseat the drive and verify the RAID array is healthy B. Replace the failed drive and verify the RAID is healthy. C. Replace the failed drive and restore the data. D. Add a fifth drive and make it a spare.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 431-440

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 431 A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?   A. NIC driver is damaged B. Not all viruses have been fixed C. Internet Explorer cache is full D. Host file has been manipulated   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/hosts-files-explained/ Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 421-430

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 421 A technician is repairing a workstation that exhibits random reboots at odd times of the day. Which of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the issue? (Select TWO).   A. Check the PSU integrity B. Check the CMOS battery C. Check the video card integrity D. Check the memory integrity E. Check the optical drive integrity   Correct Answer: AD Explanation: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/352927-31-computer-rebooting-frequently Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 411-420

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 411 A technician notices that a computer is making a loud clicking noise but continues to run. System speed is barely affected, but they cannot access certain drives. These are the symptoms of which of the following?   A. Failing second hard drive B. Failing system hard drive C. Bad CMOS chip D. Bad CPU fan   Correct Answer: A Explanation: There must be a second hard drive that is failing. When you hear clicking noises and the speed of the system Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 401-410

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 401 A technician recently installed a new video card in a PC. The PC already has integrated video on the motherboard. When the technician turns on the PC, there is no video. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?   A. The motherboard BIOS version is out of date. B. The incorrect video card drivers are installed. C. The power connector for the video card is unplugged. D. The video card is unsupported by the motherboard.   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-802 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam 391-400

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 391 A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears stating "primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue." Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?   A. That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing B. Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers) C. If computer can boot into safe mode D. If the BIOS boot settings are correct   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://www.geek.com/forums/topic/primary-drive-0-not-found-primary-drive-1-not-found/ Read more [...]

Continue Reading