220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 691-700

By on October 25, 2015
Ensurepass  QUESTION 691 A technician has been asked to share a laser printer amongst the users in an HR workgroup. The printer will need to be accessed from distances up to 200 feet through no more than one to two, hollow, dry board walls. Which of the following methods should be used?   A. 802.11x B. PAN C. USB D. Infrared (IR)   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 692 A technician has been asked to identify the unknown network addresses from a series of printers Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 681-690

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 681 A technician has been tasked with designing a new printing solution for a small team. They want to be able to use a central printer from their shared workspace as well as the conference room next door. Which of the following connection methods would BEST suit their need?   A. USB B. Infrared (IR) C. Bluetooth D. Wireless   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 682 ESD mats are useful for protecting against which of the following hazards?   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 671-680

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 671 A user is explaining a problem they are having to a technician. During the explanation the technician determines what the cause of the problem is. Which of the following should the technician do?   A. Wait until the user finishes their explanation and then offer advice B. Ignore the remainder of the user's explanation and then offer advice C. Interrupt the user so that the user does not have to offer more than is needed D. Make a gesture to the user Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 661-670

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 661 Which of the following can be used as the default gateway for the 192.168.1.0/24 network?   A. 192.168.0.1 B. 192.168.0.255 C. 192.168.1.0 D. 192.168.1.10   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 662 A home user wants to configure the wireless AP for gaming. Some games require that dynamic inbound communication be allowed for the game to work properly. Which of the following should the user configure on the AP to ensure games will work properly Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 641-650

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 641 Which of the following technologies uses a Cold Cathode Florescent Lamp Inverter to backlight the screen?   A. Plasma B. LCD C. LED D. OLED   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 642 For a wireless network configured to use WPA2 with AES encryption, which of the following is the MAXIMUM bit strength of the encryption?   A. 64 bits B. 128 bits C. 256 bits D. 1024 bits   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 643 Which Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 651-660

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 651 A technician is troubleshooting a desktop system that is shutting down randomly after short time periods. After accessing the system BIOS, the technician checks various data from the motherboard sensors. Which of the following would indicate an issue with the system?   A. The hard drive temperature is 30?Celsius B. Power supply is providing +12v and +5v C. CPU fan RPM value is 0 D. The number of physical processors value is 1   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 631-640

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 631 Which of the following is the MAIN difference between an LCD display and an LED display?   A. The ability to use external displays B. The source of the backlighting C. The viewable size of the display D. The size of the pixel display   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 632 When printing forms that need to be copied using carbon paper, which of the following technologies is BEST suited?   A. Laser B. Thermal C. Inkjet D. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 621-630

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 621 In order to use an Intel Core 2 Duo processor, which of the following sockets MUST be on the motherboard?   A. LGA 755 B. LGA 1155 C. LGA 1156 D. LGA 1366   Correct Answer: A           QUESTION 622 A user is trying to print pictures from their camera to a PAN printer. When the user tries to print, the camera states there is no printer paired with the camera. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?   A. Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 611-620

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 611 Which of the following would be included when documenting the MOST recent policy on corporate behavior?   A. Page numbers B. Author of the document C. A complete table of contents D. Last revision dates and version numbers   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 612 Which of the following represents a wiring standard for connectors of twisted pair cables?   A. Fiber B. T568A C. IEEE1394 D. CAT5   Correct Answer: B   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 601-610

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 601 Which of the following would be the BEST response a technician should give a customer who inquires about how long it will take to repair their PC?   A. The technician should ask the customer when they would like the computer to be completed. B. Inform the customer that others will be helped first, but they will complete the repair as soon as possible. C. Based on the technician's assessment, give the customer an estimated time of completion. D. Ask Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 591-600

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 591 A user, Ann, states that her laser printer has a smudge that repeats itself every couple inches down the center of each page. Which of the following components MOST likely needs replacing?   A. Rollers B. Fuser C. Toner drum D. Pickup assembly   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 592 Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transfer speed greater than 1 Gbps?   A. CAT6 B. CAT5 C. CAT5e D. STP   Correct Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 571-580

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 571 Which of the following printing technologies uses piezoelectric pressure pads to produce small bubbles that are moved to the paper?   A. Impact B. Thermal C. Laser D. Inkjet   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 572 Which of the following will help protect against brown outs?   A. Power supply B. Anti-static strap C. Surge suppressor D. Battery backup   Correct Answer: D   QUESTION 573 Which of the following protocols Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 581-590

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 581 Which of the following provides the MOST storage capacity?   A. Floppy diskette B. Blu-ray C. DVD D. CD-ROM   Correct Answer: B       QUESTION 582 Which of the following provides the BEST protection from brown outs?   A. Surge suppressor B. Computer power supply with built in surge protections C. Motherboard with built-in surge protection D. Uninterruptible power supply   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 561-570

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 561 DRAG DROP Correct Answer:     QUESTION 562 A technician would like to load an operating system CD on startup. Which of the following settings would a technician change in the BIOS?   A. Enable TPM B. Enable BIOS password C. Disable TPM D. Boot sequence   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 563 During which of the following phases of the imaging process is the latent image exposed to toner?   A. Charging B. Developing Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 551-560

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 551 Which of the following wireless transmission methods requires line of sight?   A. Infrared B. RFID C. 802.11a D. Bluetooth   Correct Answer: A Explanation: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/remote-control2.htm     QUESTION 552 Which of the following memory types has 184 pins?   A. DDR3 B. DDR C. SDRAM D. DDR2   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_type_of_memory_module_has_184_pins Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 541-550

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 541 A technician is installing new hard drives into a server and needs to set IDs to numbers ranging from 0-15. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installing?   A. SATA B. SCSI C. USB D. EIDE   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI       QUESTION 542 Which of the following is used to provide secure file storage to network users only?   A. NAS B. IMAP C. SAN D. SSH   Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 531-540

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 531 An upset customer, Anne, calls in to a repair center to report that her new computer is not working. Anne berates the technician and insists someone repair her computer as soon as possible. The technician should do which of the following? (Select TWO).   A. Maintain a positive attitude B. Recommend wine use another repair center C. Place Anne on hold to allow her to calm down D. Follow up with Anne at a later date to verify satisfaction E. Offer Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 521-530

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 521 A technician, Anne, is working on the CEO's laptop and notices that there are some confidential documents scattered all over the desk. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to follow?   A. Read the scattered documents to see if there are any new company rules going into effect B. Move all the documents to one side of the desk and leave them there C. Continue working while ignoring the documents on the desk D. Contact the CEO before proceeding Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 511-520

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 511 Which of the following would a technician MOST likely perform to prevent a tripping hazard?   A. Use an ESD mat B. Proper cable management C. Use plenum graded cable D. Proper documentation   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://www.cabletiesandmore.com/SafcordCordCover.php     QUESTION 512 A technician has been tasked with installing a new server into a rack. The new server already has mounting rails installed and has a sticker showing Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 501-510

By on
Ensurepass    QUESTION 501 A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following should be done FIRST?   A. Inform a supervisor or management. B. Disable network access for the user. C. Search the workstation for evidence. D. Call the authorities to question the user.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: If you found out about your co worker, inform your supervisor or senior management and let them handle the situation. You Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 491-500

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 491 A technician needs to replace a desktop computer's power supply. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?   A. Check for environmental concerns B. Review local regulations for disposal procedures C. Read MSDS documentation D. Remove watch and all jewelry Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/safetyconsiderations/qt/safety_tips.htm     QUESTION 492 Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 481-490

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 481 A datacenter server technician notices that several of the last sticks of RAM which were installed as upgrades have been found damaged due to static electricity. This only occurs in a particular server room within a large datacenter. Which of the following environmental hazards is MOST likely at play here?   A. Humidity levels are well below average B. Temperature levels are too high C. Temperature levels are well below average D. The room does not Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 481-490

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 481 A datacenter server technician notices that several of the last sticks of RAM which were installed as upgrades have been found damaged due to static electricity. This only occurs in a particular server room within a large datacenter. Which of the following environmental hazards is MOST likely at play here?   A. Humidity levels are well below average B. Temperature levels are too high C. Temperature levels are well below average D. The room does not Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 471-480

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 471 Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from power spikes?   A. Anti-static mat B. HVAC system C. Surge suppressor D. Power strip   Correct Answer: C Explanation: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/everyday-tech/surge-protector.htm     QUESTION 472 A technician realizes the problem Ann, a customer, is having before she is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take? Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 461-470

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 461 Which of the following printer types does NOT need periodic cartridge refills?   A. Dot Matrix B. Laser C. Inkjet D. Thermal   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 462 A technician has configured a network print queue for a printer that was just installed. Which of the following ports would the technician use to add the printer to the local workstation?   A. USB B. COM C. LPT D. TCP/IP   Correct Answer: D     Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 451-460

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 451 A technician is preparing to install a new wireless printer for use in an environment with several wireless networks installed. Which will be used to determine the wireless network that the printer will be available from?   A. DNS B. SSID C. WPA D. VPN   Correct Answer: B Explanation: http://www.ehow.com/how_5714162_enter-ssid-wireless-printer.html           QUESTION 452 Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 431-440

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 431 Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle?   A. Inkjet B. Thermal C. Impact D. Laser   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.computershopper.com/feature/how-it-works-laser-printer     QUESTION 432 Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing?   A. 802.11g B. 802.11a C. Bluetooth D. Infrared   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 441-450

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 441 A user has a parallel printer and wants to share it on the company network. Which of the following devices would the user need?   A. A port replicator B. A splitter C. A wireless router D. A print server   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://www.dlink.com.au/products/?pid=322     QUESTION 442 Which of the following cable types uses a 9-pin connector?   A. Parallel B. Ethernet C. USB D. Serial   Correct Answer: Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 421-430

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 421 Ann, a customer, has an older printer that has no network or USB connection but she still would like to use it on her new machine. Which of the following would be the MOST likely card a technician should install?   A. FireWire card B. Riser card C. Wireless card D. Serial/Parallel card   Correct Answer: D Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PC_Card     QUESTION 422 Which of the following items should be used when cleaning a laser Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 411-420

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 411 Which of the following is a MAIN difference between a laptop docking station and a laptop port replicator?   A. Docking stations provide power to the laptop B. Port replicators plug into a special connector C. Docking stations plug into a USB connection D. Port replicators enable better video sharing   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 412 When installing an express card in a laptop, a technician should be aware that the difference between Read more [...]

Continue Reading

220-801 Real Exam (October)

[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 401-410

By on
Ensurepass  QUESTION 401 Which of the following is LEAST likely to be considered a consumer replaceable part in a laptop?   A. RAM B. LCD screen C. Optical drive D. Hard drive   Correct Answer: B Explanation: LCD is a delicate component with lots of other small components that are crucial to LCD. Consumer cannot be able to replace an LCD without damaging its internal components and the things it relies on, for example, the laptop inverter. That's why it is the least likely Read more [...]

Continue Reading